GardenersHQ

How to Grow Carum

Guide to Growing Caraway

Carum is a hardy biennial herb.

They flower in their second year from the spring to early in the summer. Carum is known as Caraway and Ajmud.

carum

carum seeds
Carum seeds by Breki74.

They reach from 60 cm to 1.2 M in height, and have white flowers and fern like leaves. The seeds of carum are used in cooking.

Quick Carum Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Caraway, Persian Cumin, Meridian Fennel
Life Cycle: Hardy biennial.
Height: 24 to 48 inches (60 to 120 cm).
Native: Old World.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 8.
Flowers: In the second year from spring through to early summer.
Flower Details: White, pink. Flat. Tiny. Clustered
Foliage: Herbaceous. Fern-like.
Sow Outside: Seeds: 1/8 inch (3 mm). Three weeks before the last frost or towards the end of autumn. Germination time: two weeks. Temperature 70°F (21°C). Spacing 6 to 12 inches (15 to 30 cm).
Sow Inside: No need. Carum plants bought at a nursery can be transplanted following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Soil pH 6.0 to 7.0.  Light but fertile soil. Give nursery transplanted Carum a feed when planting. Feed again when plants start to grow with vigour. Propagate: Allow to self seed.
Miscellaneous: Caraway is grown for its seed. Harvest seeds by cutting off the flower heads once the seeds turn brown in the middle of summer. Place the heads in a paper bag. Rub the bag gently to loosen the seeds. Carum seeds are susceptible to insects; therefore once seeds have been harvested they should be put into boiling water to remove any insect infestation. Next the seeds should be dried in the sun for a couple of days. They can now be stored in a Tupperware or other suitable container until they are required.

How to Grow Caraway - Carum

Seeds of carum should be sowed at a depth of 3mm into a light soil with good drainage (pH 6 to 7) in either early autumn or early spring. It is best to sow from fresh seeds and they take about two weeks to germinate. If you buy caraway from garden centers then they should be spaced out at a distance of 20 to 30cm. Carum should ideally be grown in a sunny part of the garden. Once established the plants should not be moved. They are fairly easy to look after, they do however require feeding at the time they are planted and when they grow at their most vigorous.

Harvesting Carum Seeds for Use in Cooking

If you plan to use Carum seeds for culinary purposes then they should be harvested when the seeds become brown in the middle of summer.


Add GardenersHQ
to your favourites

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required
Email Format

Genus Index C

My Products

PBA / Gardeners HQ Guide to Garden Flowers

PBA guide to garden flowers

Kindle version

Amazon.com
Amazon UK

PDF version

PBA Guide to Garden Flowers

PBA / GardenersHQ Guide to Plants: Annuals

PBA guide to annual plants

Kindle version

Amazon USA
Amazon UK

PDF version

PBA Guide to Annual Plants

Garden Plants Growing Guide App

Android app on Google Play