GardenersHQ

How to Grow Eschscholzia Plants

Guide to Growing California Poppy, Tufted Poppy and Frying Pans

Although members of the Eschscholzia genus are perennials they are usually grown as annuals in the garden.

These poppies can reach 30 to 60 cm in height and bear cup like flowers of yellow, orange or white from the middle of spring to the middle of summer.

They make good plants for growing in borders.

Common names for Eschscholzia include California poppy and Tufted Poppy.

California Poppy
California Poppy - Eschscholzia californica by MShade.

Eschscholzia californica
California poppy by Mikebaird



Quick Eschscholzia Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: California Poppy, Tufted Poppy, Frying Pans, San Benito Poppy.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial grown as a hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 4 to 24 inches (10 to 60 cm).
Native: North and Central America.
Growing Region: Zones 1 to 10. As a perennial in 8 to 10.
Flowers: Mid-spring, summer and autumn.
Flower Details: Yellow, orange. Four Petals. Fragrant.
Foliage: Deeply cut. Hairless or Blueish-grey and waxy. Lanceolate.
Sow Outside: 1/4 inch (6mm). Annuals: following last frost. Perennials: before last frost or late autumn. Spacing 6 to 10 inches (15 to 26 cm).
Sow Inside: Use Peat pots. Germination time: two to three weeks. Temperature 60°F (16°C). Three weeks before expected last frost. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Average soils. Regular watering. Deadhead.

How to Grow California poppy (Eschscholzia)

It is best to grow Eschscholzia members outdoors. When growing California poppies the seeds should be sown at about 6 mm in the autumn or after the last frost of spring. The seeds usually take about three weeks to germinate. They should be sown into an area that is sunny and has good drainage. California poppies like to grow in a soil that is average, so nothing special is required.

Caring for Eschscholzia Plants in the Garden

Once growing, Eschscholzia plants require watering in prolonged dry spells. Extended blooming of the poppies can be had by removing the flowering heads once they have finished flowering.


If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide, just $2.99 on Amazon and iBooks.

Gardening Book
The guide contains information and pictures to help you identify and grow nearly 500 different genera of plants from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files for just $2.95 by clicking here.

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required
Email Format

Add GardenersHQ
to your favourites

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index E

My Books (Available on Amazon Kindle & iBooks)

The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide: Growing Annuals & Perennials in your Garden from Seeds & Bulbs.


Amazon.com
Amazon.co.uk

Annuals

Amazon.com
Amazon.co.uk

Perennials

Amazon.com
Amazon.co.uk