GardenersHQ

How to Grow Fritillaria Plants

Guide to Growing Fritillary, Missionbell and Crown Imperial

It reaches about 10 to 30 cm in height and bears bell shaped flowers of yellow, orange, purple, green or white in the spring.

They make great edging and border plants.

Some common names for Fritillaria include Fritillary, Toad lily, Missionbell, Snake's head Fritillary, Guinea hen flower, and Crown Imperial.

Fritillaria imperialis

Fritillaria biflora
Photographs: Fritillaria imperialis by bengt-re’s and Fritillaria biflora by mikebaird.



Quick Fritillaria Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Fritillary, Missionbell, Checkered Lily, Crown Imperial, Chocolate Lily, Guinea-hen Flower, Snake’s Head Fritillary, Snake’s Head Lily, Leper Lily, Toad Lily.
Life Cycle: Hardy bulb.
Height: 4 to 48 inches (10 to 120 cm).
Native: Northern Hemisphere; temperate.
Growing Region: Zones 5 to 10.
Flowers: Spring.
Flower Details: White, plum, green, brown, orange, yellow. Bell-shaped.
Foliage: Tufted leaves.
Growing Outside: Usually grown from bulbs as seed grown plants will not bear flowers for about five years.
Bulbs: Small 3 to 4 inches (8 to 10 cm); Large 6 to 8 inches (15 to 20 cm). Surrond with coarse sand. Late in summer and early Autumn.
Seeds: Cover. Germination time: Up to one and a half years.
Seed: Method 1: Seeds should first be sown into flats in the autumn. Next sink the flat into the ground in an area that offers shade, preferably close to a wall that faces north. Provide a glass/plastic covering. Keep an eye on the flats to ensure that the soil remains moist. Bring the flats indoors at the beginning of spring and keep at 55 to 60°F (13 to 16°C). Transplant seedlings towards the end of summer or early autumn.
Seed: Method 2: In the spring, mix seeds in a moist growing medium, then put in flats, wrap in a large plastic bag, then stratify by refrigeration for three weeks. Next bury the flat as described above. Once seedlings emerge transplant them to their final location.
Requirements and care: Full sunlight or light shade. Good drainage; add gravel. Rich soil. Winter mulch. Divide every four to five years to maintain shape. Propagate: by planting bulblets in the autumn.
Miscellaneous: Deer do not like to eat Fritillaria plants.

How to Grow Fritillary and other Fritillaria Plants in the Garden

Fritillaria can be grown from seed or bulbs. The bulbs should be planted outdoors at the end or summer through to the beginning of Autumn. The Fritillary bulbs should be planted 10 cm (small species) to 20 cm deep, and hve the tops surrounded by sand.

If you like a challenge then Fritillary seeds can be planted indoors in the spring. The Fritillary seeds should be sown into a flat (just cover the seeds) then imbibed by putting the flat into a black plastic bin bag and placing in the fridge for three weeks. The flat should then be removed and sunk into the ground in a shady location. As soon as the seedlings appear (germination takes from one to one and a half years!) they should be planted at a spacing of about 10 cm (small species) to 25 cm (large species) apart into a sunny or partially shaded part of the garden that has good drainage.

Caring for Fritillary in your Garden

Fritillary likes to grow in a rich soil. It will take about 5 years until the Fritillary will flower. They should be mulched in the winter. Fritillary will produce bulblets, these may lead to too many plants, and therefore they should be controlled by dividing every five years or so. These Fritillary bulblets can also be used to propagate more plants in the autumn.


Great Gardening Products from Amazon

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It is available for just $4.95 on Amazon USA and Amazon UK
or from iBooks.

The guide contains information and pictures to help you identify and grow nearly 500 different genera of plants from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Genus Index F

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required
Email Format