GardenersHQ

How to Grow Hedyotis Plants

Guide to Growing Bluets, Innocence and Quaker Bonnets

Members of the Hedyotis plant genus are small hardy perennials that are ideal for use in rock gardens.

They are usually about 10 to 15 cm in height, though some larger varieties may make 45 cm in height.

They have stellar flowers of purple, blue or white, and miniature green leaves.

Some of the common names for Hedyotis include Quaker bonnets, Quaker Ladies, Bluets, and Innocence.

Hedyotis longifolia
Hedyotis longifolia by superiornationalforest.



Quick Hedyotis Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Bluets, Innocence, Awiwi, Quaker Bonnets, Quaker-ladies.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial.
Height: 4 to 18 inches (10 to 45 cm).
Native: Asia. Northern Pacific Islands.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 8.
Flowers: Late spring through to early summer.
Flower Details: White, purple, blue. Star-shaped.
Foliage: Bright Green. Tiny. Narrow. Ear-leaved. Sweet smelling.
Sowing: Cover seed. End of summer from fresh seeds. Germination time: two or three weeks. Sow into Vermiculite containing flat. Next sink the flat into the ground in an area that offers shade, preferably close to a wall that faces north. Provide a glass/plastic covering. Keep an eye on the flats to ensure that the soil remains moist and to check if seedlings have emerged. After one years of growth, transplant the seedlings to their final location in the spring or autumn with a spacing of 12 to 18 inches (30 to 45 cm).
Requirements and care: Full sunlight; partial (afternoon) shade in hot areas. Soil pH 5.0 to 6.0. Moist soil. Regular watering during periods of growth. Tidy dead leaves. Regular division. Propagate: by dividing in the spring in cooler areas or the autumn in warmer areas.
Miscellaneous: The scientific name Hedyotis comes from the Greek words for sweet (Hedys) and ear (otos); a reference to their leaves.

How to Grow Quaker Bonnets, Bluets and other Hedyotis Plants in the Garden

Fresh seeds from Hedyotis plants should be planted in a sunny area of the garden at the end of Summer. The seeds should be sown into vermiculite containers and sunk into a shady area of the garden. Germination usually takes from three to four weeks. Once Quakers Bonnets / Bluets seedlings have sprouted they should be allowed to grow for a further year, and then transferred to their final location the following autumn. Ideally Hedyotis Plants should be spaced about 30 to 40 cm apart in the garden, in a moist acidic soil of about pH 5 to 6.

Caring for Hedyotis plants

Once established it is important to keep Hedyotis plants such as Bluets well watered when they are growing. More plants can be created by dividing the plants; this should be done regularly as Hedyotis plants have a short life span. Following flowering allow the leaves to die fully before attempting to remove them.


Great Gardening Products from Amazon

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It is available for just $4.95 on Amazon USA and Amazon UK
or from iBooks.

The guide contains information and pictures to help you identify and grow nearly 500 different genera of plants from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Genus Index H

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required
Email Format