GardenersHQ

How to Grow Heuchera Plants

Guide to Growing Alum root and Coral bells

Heuchera are clumpy hardy perennials that range from 15 to 90 cm in height.

They are treasured for their foliage of bronze, green or silver toothed leaves, and carry flowers atop thin almost wire like stems.

When the Heuchera plant blooms depends on the species, and it may be from anytime from the latter months of spring to the early months of autumn.

Coral bells

Heuchera
Heuchera photograph by Howard Dickins.

Some of the common names for Heuchera include Coral bells and Alum root.



Quick Heuchera Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Alum root, Coral bells.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial.
Height: 6 to 36 inches (15 to 90 cm).
Native: Northern America.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 10.
Flowers: Species dependent: Late spring and/or summer and/or early autumn.
Flower Details: Red, pink, salmon, white, green. Clusters. Upright inflorescence.
green; plants are grown for their attractive silvery or bronze spearheads.
Foliage: Evergreen. Palmate. Toothed. Scalloped. Attractive silver, bronze, purple or green foliage; variegated.
Sow Outside: Surface. Start of spring or towards the end of autumn. Spacing 9 to 12 inches (23 to 30 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: one week to two months. Temperature: 60 to 70°F (16 to 21°C) in the light. Two months in advance. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements and care: Full sunlight (cool areas) or partial shade. Good drainage.
Soil pH 6.0 to 7.0. Fertile soil, light soil. Does not tolerate wet soils. Tidy stems once flowering has completed. Should be divided after three or four years to maintain vigour. When dividing add organic matter in order to enrich soil. Propagate: by dividing in the spring in cooler areas or the autumn in warmer areas.
Miscellaneous: Traditionally used as a tonic to help with digestion by native Americans.

How to Grow Coral Bells and other Heuchera Plants in the Garden

If planning to grow coral bells outdoors from the off it is best to sow out the seed on the surface in either early spring or late autumn. Members of the Heuchera plant genus like to grow in partially shaded parts of the garden that have good drainage. they like a light and fertile soil with a slightly acidic to neutral soil of pH 6 to 7.

If you prefer to first grow Coral bells and other Heuchera members such as Alum root indoors first then they should be started about two to two and a half months in advance. They take from two to eight weeks to germinate at 15 to 21 degrees Celsius in the light. Once ready they should be transplanted into the garden at a spacing of about 25 cm following the last frost of spring.

Caring for Coral bells and other Heuchera Plants

Coral bells are fairly easy to grow and maintain. The flowering stems should be removed after flowering has finished; mulch is required at the beginning of spring; and the plants divided every four years or so to maintain vigour. If you require more Heuchera plants then divide in the spring.


Great Gardening Products from Amazon

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It is available for just $4.95 on Amazon USA and Amazon UK
or from iBooks.

The guide contains information and pictures to help you identify and grow nearly 500 different genera of plants from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Genus Index H

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required
Email Format