GardenersHQ

How to Grow Nolana Plants

Guide to Growing

Nolana plants are hardy annuals and perennial desert plants

They range from 20 to 90 cm in height.

Plants bloom in summer with trumpet-like flowers

Nolana mollis
Nolana mollis by Felipecancino; creative commons.

Nolano elegans
Nolana elegans (Blue flowers; the purple ones are Alstromeria) by Valerio Pillar; creative commons.



Quick Nolana Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Chilean bell flower
Life Cycle: Hardy Annual. Half Hardy Perennial commonly grown as a Half Hardy Annual by gardeners.
Height: 8 to 36 inches (20 to 90 cm).
Native: South America.
Northern America: Zones 2 to 8. As a perennial in zones 9 to 10.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Blue, Purple, pink. Centers are usually white and veined yellow or purple. Trumpets.
Foliage: Lanceolate.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Following the last frost. Spacing 4 to 8 inches (10 to 20 cm).
Sow Inside: Best started outdoors. Use peat pots. Germination time: one week to one month. Temperature 65 to 70°F ( 18 to 21°C). Five or six weeks in advance. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Sandy soil. Gravel. Poor soils. Can survive in dry soils; is extremely drought tolerant.
Miscellaneous: The lower surface of the leaves excretes salt. It uses this to trap moisture. This enables it to exist in extremely dry areas such as the Pan de Azucar.

Further Information on Nolana Plants

Research into the desert plant Nolana mollis from the Holbrook lab.


Great Gardening Products from Amazon

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It is available for just $4.95 on Amazon USA and Amazon UK
or from iBooks.

The guide contains information and pictures to help you identify and grow nearly 500 different genera of plants from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Genus Index N

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required
Email Format