GardenersHQ

How to Grow Sandersonia Plants

Guide to Growing Christmas Bells, Chinese Lantern Lily and Golden Lily of the Valley

Sandersonia is a genus of climbing plants that reach about 60 cm in height.

Although Sandersonia plants are half hardy perennials they are mainly grown as an annual in the garden.

Sandersonia bloom in the summer and have orange lantern shaped flowers that hang from thin stalks.

The foliage is lance shaped. Some common names for Sandersonia include Christmas Bells and Chinese Lantern Lily.

Sandersonia aurantiaca
Sandersonia aurantiaca – Chinese Lantern lily by Nemo's great uncle.

Christmas Bells
Sandersonia aurantiaca - Christmas Bells by Edgeplot. Both Photographs under Creative Commons Licence.



Quick Sandersonia Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Christmas Bells, Golden Lily of the Valley, Chinese Lantern Lily
Life Cycle: Half hardy perennial commonly grown as a half hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 24 to 30 inches (60 to 75 cm).
Native: Southern Africa.
Growing Region: Zones 5 to 10. As a perennial in zones 9 and 10.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Yellow, orange. Lantern shaped
Foliage: Lanceolate.
Sow Outside: 1/8 inch (3 mm). Following the last frost. Spacing 12 inches (30 cm).
Sow Inside: Soak seeds for one day. Germination time: one to three months. Temperature 75°F (24°C). Nine or ten weeks in advance. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Loam. Manured. Provide support. It usually takes three or four years for seed grown plants to flower. Propagate: dividing in the spring.

How to Grow Christmas Bells (Sandersonia)

It is best to sow the seeds of Sandersonia plant species such as Christmas bells and Chinese Lantern Lily at a depth of about 3 mm, following the last frost of winter. Christmas bells and other Sandersonia species like to grow in sunny areas that have good drainage. Ideally the soil should be a loam that is sandy and well manured.

If starting indoors then do so about 10 weeks in advance. Germination of Christmas bells takes from one to three months at 24 degrees Centigrade. It is necessary to imbibe the Sandersonia seeds by soaking in warm water for a day before sowing. Once ready transplant the young plant into the garden after the last frost with a spacing of 25 to 30 cm. It should take about three years until Sandersonia grown from seed will first flower.

Caring for Chinese Lantern Lilies and other Sandersonia Plants in the Garden

It is fairly easy to look after Christmas Bells, Chinese Lantern lilies, and other Sandersonia plant species. Provide them with a stake in windy areas, and bring indoors for the winter if you live in a cold climate. If you require more plants then Sandersonia can be propagated by division in the spring.


If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide, just $2.99 on Amazon and iBooks.

Gardening Book
The guide contains information and pictures to help you identify and grow nearly 500 different genera of plants from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files for just $2.95 by clicking here.

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required
Email Format

Add GardenersHQ
to your favourites

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index S

My Books (Available on Amazon Kindle & iBooks)

The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide: Growing Annuals & Perennials in your Garden from Seeds & Bulbs.



Amazon.com
Amazon.co.uk

Annuals

Amazon.com
Amazon.co.uk

Perennials

Amazon.com
Amazon.co.uk