GardenersHQ

How to Grow Sprekelia Plants

Guide to Growing Aztec Lily, Jacobean Lily, Jacob's Lily

Members of the Sprekelia genus are half hardy bulbs that are often grown as annuals in the garden.

They range from 15 to 30 cm in height. Sprekelia bloom from towards the end of spring through early summer.

Sprekelia have narrow lance shaped leaves and carry red flowers reminiscent of lilies.

Some common names for Sprekelia include Jacobean Lily, Aztec lily, St. James' Lily, and Mexican Fire Lily.

Sprekelia
Sprekelia by Lauracarrie; Creative Commons.

Sprekelia formosissima
Sprekelia formosissima by Erick Lux



Quick Sprekelia Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Aztec Lily, Jacobean Lily, Jacob's Lily.
Life Cycle: Half hardy bulb commonly grown as a half hardy annual by gardeners
Height: 12 inches (30 cm).
Native: Central America.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 10. As a perennial in zones 9 and 10.
Flowers: Spring and summer and/or autumn. Sometimes two blooms in a year; other times may go for years without blooming.
Flower Details: Red. Lily-like.
Foliage: Lanceolate. Narrow.
Plant Outside: Bury bulbs about 5 or 6 inches deep. A few weeks after the last frost in cool areas or in autumn in warm areas. Spacing 10 to 12 inches (25 to 30 cm); often grown in pots.
Requirements: Full sunlight or partial shade. Good drainage. Rich soil. Slightly acidic soil and presence of oak trees is beneficial but not essential. Fortnightly liquid feed. Regular watering. Bring bulbs indoors in autumn in cold areas and store in vermiculite. Propagate: from bulblets.
Miscellaneous: Often grown as a pot plant. Aztec lilies usually do not bloom every year. Perhaps one out of every four plants will bloom in a given year.

How to Grow Sprekelia plants such as Jacobean and Aztec Lilies

If growing outdoors fro the off then grow Jacobean lilies and other Sprekelia from bulbs. Plant the Jacobean lily bulbs at a depth of 10 to 15 cm a couple of weeks after the last frost of spring, or in the autumn in hotter areas. Sprekelia plant species should be spaced about 20 to 30 cm apart and can grow in sunny or partially shaded locations that have good drainage. Ideally the soil that Sprekelia grows in should be fertile.

If growing from seed then start off indoors. The seeds should be lightly covered and allowed to germinate at a temperature of 18 to 22 degrees centigrade. Grow the plants indoors for about two years then transplant outdoors a couple of weeks after the last frost of spring. It will take about seven years until seed grown Sprekelia plants will produce flowers.

Caring for Sprekelia Plants in the Garden

It is fairly easy to look after Sprekelia plant species such as Jacobean lily and Aztec Lily. They should be regularly watered and require to be fertilized every two weeks during the growing season. If you require more plants then they can be propagated by planting the bulblets that they produce following flowering.


If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide, just $2.99 on Amazon and iBooks.

Gardening Book
The guide contains information and pictures to help you identify and grow nearly 500 different genera of plants from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files for just $2.95 by clicking here.

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required
Email Format

Add GardenersHQ
to your favourites

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index S

My Books (Available on Amazon Kindle & iBooks)

The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide: Growing Annuals & Perennials in your Garden from Seeds & Bulbs.



Amazon.com
Amazon.co.uk

Annuals

Amazon.com
Amazon.co.uk

Perennials

Amazon.com
Amazon.co.uk