GardenersHQ

How to Grow Datura Plants in your Garden

Gardener's HQ Guide to Growing Trumpet Flower, Floripondio, and Jimsonweed

Although members of the Datura genus are half hardy perennials they are normally grown in the garden as half hardy annuals.

They flower from the end of summer until autumn with trumpet shaped white flowers that are about 20cm long; the foliage is bluey; this makes Datura a very attractive plant.

Some of the common names for Datura include Trumpet flower, Floripondio, Jimsonweed, Angel's trumpet and Horn of plenty.

Jimsonweed was used to treat epilepsy and is closely associated with witchcraft (it is a member of the nightshade family).

Datura

Datura wrightii
Datura wrightii by Pizzodisevo.

Datura Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Trumpet Flower, Floripondio, Jimsonweed, Angel's Trumpet, Indian Apple, Horn of Plenty.
Life Cycle: Half hardy perennial usually grown as a half hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 36 to 78 inches (90 to 200 cm).
Native: Tropic and temperate regions.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 10. As a perennial in zones 9 and 10.
Flowers: Late summer and autumn.
Flower Details: White, light purple/white. Erect. Long trumpets. Fragrant.
Foliage: Velvety. Veined. Ovate.
Sow Outside: 1/8 inch (3mm). Only in warm areas. Following last frost. Spacing: 40 to 50 inches (100 to 130 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: three to seven weeks. Temperature 68°F (20°C). Ten to twelve weeks in advance. Transplant outdoors in the spring when temperatures do not drop below 47°F ( 8°C).
Requirements: Full sunlight. Rich soil. Moist soil. Can spread aggressively, so cut back before seed is set. Propagate: cutting from side shoots in summer.
Family:
Closely Related Species:
Miscellaneous: Some species of Datura, especially wild Jimsonweed, are very toxic and may have hallucinatory effects. Wear gloves when working with these plants.

How to Grow Datura

The seeds of Datura should be sown at a depth of 3 mm in a sunny area of the garden that has a moist soil. They should be sown outdoors after the last frost of spring. It is probably best to grow Trumpet flowers and other Datura members as seedlings indoors first. The growing process should be started about 10 weeks before they are due to be planted outside in the middle of spring. Trumpet flowers take about 3 to 6 weeks to germinate at a temperature of about 18 to 20 degrees centigrade. once established Trumpet flower should be transplanted at a spacing of about 8 to 9 cm.

Caring for Datura

If you are growing Datura as a perennial then it is important to keep the soil moist in water. The plants should make plenty of seeds so just leave in situ, and remove old plants or you may prefer to take cuttings from the side shoots of trumpet flowers.