GardenersHQ

How to Grow Lapageria Plants

Guide to Growing Copihue, Chilean Bell Flower

Lapageria is a half hardy perennial vine.

It flowers from the middle of summer to the autumn and carries dark pink trumpet shaped flowers.

The foliage of Lapageria is sharply pointed and of a leathery nature.

Some common names for the one member of the Lapageria genus include Chilean bell flower and Copihue.

Lapageria rosea
Lapageria rosea by inao.

Copihue
Copihue (Lapageria rosea)by Paul Lowry.

Chilean Bellflower
Chilean Bellflower by Paul Lowry.



Quick Lapageria Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Copihue, Chilean Bell Flower.
Height: up to 390 inches (1000 cm); Vine.
Life Cycle: Half hardy perennial.
Native: Southern America.
Growing Region: Zones 8 to 10.
Flowers: From the middle of summer through to autumn.
Flower Details: Red, Pink. Spotted with white. Trumpets about 3.5 inches (9 cm) in length.
Foliage: Evergreen. Leathery. Pointed. Ovate. Wiry stems. Shrubby vine.
Sow Outside: No.
Sow Inside: 1/8 inch (3 mm). Germination one to three months. Temperature: 65 to 75°F (18 to 24°C). Beginning of autumn using fresh seed. After two years of growth, transplant the seedlings to their final location following the last frost. Spacing: these vines should be planted by themselves.
Requirements and care: Full or afternoon shade. Good drainage. Humus rich soil. Acidic soil. Regular watering during dry periods. Winter straw mulch. Spring feed with low nitrogen organic feed. Propagate: by taking cuttings in the spring or autumn.
Miscellaneous: Pollinated by hummingbirds. Lapageria rosea (Copihue), is the national flower, and a protected species in its native Chile. The plant is often mentioned in Mapuche stories.

How to Grow Copihue / Chilean Bell Flower (Lapageria)

It is best to start off Copihue / Chilean bell flowers and other Lapageria plants indoors; only grow them if you live in a warm climate. The Chilean bell flower should be sown in the autumn from fresh seeds; sow at a depth of 3 mm into a humus rich soil. It can take anything from one to three months for the Lapageria to germinate at a temperature of 18 to 24 degrees centigrade.

Once germinated the Lapageria plants should be grown indoors for two years then transplanted into the garden following the last possible frost of spring. They should be grown individually in a shady part of the garden (though the climate should be warm).

Propagating Lapageria plants

If you require more plants then cuttings can be taken in either spring or autumn.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index L

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required