GardenersHQ

How to Grow Koeleria Plants

Guide to Growing Junegrass, Blue Hair Grass, and Blue Meadow Grass

Most of the Koeleria genus plants that are grown in the garden are hardy perennials.

They are grasses and have blue or green flat leaves that are between 15 and 45 cm in length.

They have inflorescences atop long stems and bloom from spring to early summer.

Some of the common names for Koeleria include Blue meadow grass, Blue June grass, and Blue hair grass.

Latin names include Koeleria macrantha, Koeleria pyramidata and Koeleria cristata.

Koeleria

Koeleria macrantha
Both Photographs of Koeleria macrantha by Matt Lavin.

Koeleria Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Junegrass. Blue Hair Grass, Blue June Grass, Blue Meadow Grass.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial.
Height: 6 to 28 inches (15 to 70 cm).
Native: Northern America. Europe. Asia.
Growing Region: Zones 4 to 9.
Flowers: Spring through to summer.
Flower Details: Cylindrical inflorescent. Spikelets. Tan/purplish.
Foliage: Blue, Green. Flat. Basel.
Sow Outside: Seeds: Surface. Germination time: four days to three weeks. Temperature: 60 to 75°F (16 to 24°C). Tuber: 2 inches (5 cm). First two months of spring.
Sow Inside: No.
Requirements and care: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Sandy soil. Not too rich. Occasional watering during dry periods. Propagate: by dividing in the spring in cooler areas or the autumn in warmer areas; Koeleria are short lived so propagate regularly every year or two.

How to Grow Blue meadow grass and other Koeleria Plants

Blue meadow grass, Junegrass and other Koeleria can be grown either from seeds or tubers. The seeds should be sown on the surface, and tubers buried 5 cm deep; in the first months of spring. They like to grow in sunny areas that have good drainage, and have a preference for sandy soil. It takes from half a week to three weeks for blue meadow grass seeds to fertilize at 15 to 24 degrees centigrade.

Caring for Koeleria in the Garden

Once growing thin the young Koeleria plants to be about 20 to 30 cm apart. Members of the Koeleria genus are pretty easy to look after: they require regular watering in dry spells. Plants are short lived, and more can be propagated by dividing plants in the spring.



Garden Plants Common Name Index

Get the Gardener's HQ Newsletter

* indicates required