GardenersHQ

How to Grow Xanthisma Plants

Guide to Growing Sleepy Daisy, Star of Texas, & Texas Star

Xanthisma are large hardy annuals that bloom in the summer.

When in bloom they carry yellow daisy like flowers.

Some of the common names for Xanthisma include Texas star, Star of Texas and Sleepy Daisy.

Xanthisma texensis
Xanthisma texensis – Sleepy Daisy by CameliaTWU; Creative Commons.

Xanthisma
Xanthisma photograph by Anniesannuals.

Quick Xanthisma Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Sleepy Daisy, Star of Texas, Texas Star.
Life Cycle: Hardy annual.
Height: 12 to 20 inches (50 cm).
Native: North America.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 8.
Flowers: Summer and autumn.
Flower Details: Yellow. Daisy-like ray and disc florets. Flowers close at night.
Foliage: Green. Thin. Linear.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Following the last frost. Spacing 4 to 20 inches (10 to 50 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: three weeks to one month. Temperature 70°F (21°C). Seven or eight weeks before expected last frost. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Soil pH 6.5. Sandy soil. Poor soil. Can survive in dry soils. Provide support.

How to grow Xanthisma

When growing Xanthisma species such as Texas star from seed sow outdoors just after the last frost of spring. Texas star seeds should be lightly covered once sown and spaced from 15cm (smaller Xanthisma) to 60 cm (larger Xanthisma varieties0 apart. Ideally Xanthisma will grow in a sunny part of the garden that as good drainage. The soil that Xanthisma plants grow in should be sandy, close to neutral pH and light for best results, but they should grow in most soils.

If starting off indoors then sow seeds about seven weeks before the last frost. It should take Xanthisma three to four weeks to germinate at a temperature of 20 to 23 degrees centigrade. Transplant into the garden following the last frost.

Caring for Xanthisma species such as Texas Star

Texas star requires very little looking after and can survive dry conditions.

It may be a good idea to provide a stake for taller varieties of Xanthisma.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index E

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required