GardenersHQ

How to Grow Rehmannia Plants

Guide to Growing Chinese Foxglove and Beverley Bells

Members of the Rehmannia plant genus are half hardy perennials that range in height from 30 cm to 1.8 m.

Rehmannia blooms from the latter half of spring until summer.

They have long stems and double lipped tubular flowers that grow in racemes.

Some common names for Rehmannia include Beverley Bells and Chinese Foxglove.

Chinese foxglove
Rehmannia elata – Chinese foxglove by Peganum; Creative Commons.

Rehmannia elata
Rehmannia elata by das_sabrinchen; Creative Commons.

Quick Rehmannia Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Chinese Foxglove, Beverly Bells.
Life Cycle: Half hardy perennial commonly grown as a half hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 24 to 60 inches (30 to 150 cm).
Native: China.
Growing Region: Zones 7 to 10.
Flowers: Spring and summer.
Flower Details: Red, purple, rose, cream. Speckled. Tubular. Lipped. Racemes.
Foliage: Lobed. Toothed, Veined.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Before the last frost or in autumn. Spacing 8 to 18 inches (20 to 45 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: two to six weeks. Temperature 60°F (16°C). Seven or eight weeks before expected last frost. Transplant outdoors following the last frost; minimum temperature 41°F (5°C).
Requirements: Partial shade. Good drainage. Rich soil. Spring mulch of leaf mold. Watering during prolonged dry spells. Perennial: winter mulch; cuttings from the roots in winter.

How to Grow Beverly Bells and other Rehmannia Plants in the Garden

When growing Rehmannia Plant species such as Beverly Bells and Chinese Foxglove outdoors from seed do so towards the end of autumn or just before the last frost of spring; lightly cover the seed once sown. Beverly Bells and other Rehmannia species prefer to grow in a soil that is fertile and has good drainage; the area of the garden should be sunny with an afternoon shade. Depending on the Rehmannia species the plants should be spaced at 30 cm (small species) or 45 cm (larger Rehmannia varieties).

If starting indoors, do so about two months in advance (Beverly Bells need to be transplanted outdoors just after the last frost of spring). Rehmannia plants should take from two to six weeks to germinate at 15 to 18 degrees centigrade.

Caring for Beverley Bells - Rehmannia

It is fairly easy to look after Chinese Foxglove and Beverly Bells (Rehmannia); they require regular watering when growing and a mulch in spring.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index R

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required