GardenersHQ

How to Grow Melica Plants

Guide to Growing Melic Grass and Oniongrass

The commonest types of Melica Plants grown in the garden are Melic grass Onion grass, and Melic.

The genus itself contains many other grasses and they range from 30 to 60 cm in height.

Melica species usually flower in the summer with silky inflorescences.

Melica stricta
Melica stricta by Matt Lavin.



Quick Melica Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Melic, Melic Grass, Oniongrass, Staggers Grass.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial.
Height: 4 to 40 inches (10 to 100 cm).
Native: Worldwide temperate regions.
Growing Region: Zones 5 to 10.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Silver, green, purple inflorescences. Spikelets.
Foliage: Rolled. Flat.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Germination time: three weeks at  60 to 75°F (16 to 24°C). First two months of spring. Spacing 8 to 12 inches (20 to 30 cm). If planting purchased plants from a gardening center do so in the spring.
Sow Inside: No
Requirements and care: Full sunlight or partial shade. Soil pH 5.0 to 7.0. Moist soil. Regular watering during dry periods. Cut back in the spring-time. Propagate: by dividing in the spring.
Miscellaneous: Corms are onion like. The name Melica comes from Latin for honey (Mel) and belong (Ica).

How to Grow Melic Grass and other Melica Plants in the Garden

It is best to sow Melic grass outdoors; sow about 25 cm apart at the beginning of spring; then lightly cover the seeds. It will take about three weeks to germinate the pearl grass seeds once the temperature has reached about 15 to 20 degrees Centigrade. The plant can grow in either sunny or partially shaded parts of the garden and likes to have a moist soil.

Caring for Melic Grass

Once established cut the Melica back in the springtime; this will encourage vigorous thick growth. It is important to keep the soil moist so water regularly. If you require more Melica Plants then the plant can be divided in the spring.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index M

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required