GardenersHQ

How to Grow Francoa Plants

Guide to Growing Bridal Wreath and Maiden’s Wreath

Francoa are half hardy perennials that carry toilet-brush blooms of minute white or pink flowers.

They come into bloom in the summer, and although the leaves grow close to the ground, the flowering stalks may reach 90 cm in height.

Common names for Francoa include Maiden's Wreath and Bridal Wreath.

Francoa sonchifolia
Francoa sonchifolia by Dick Culbert.

Quick Francoa Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Bridal Wreath, Maiden’s Wreath.
Life Cycle: Half hardy perennial.
Height: 24 to 40 inches (60 to 100 cm).
Native: Northern South America.
Growing Region: Zones 7 to 10.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: White, pink. Tiny. Cup-shaped. Racemes.
Foliage: Herbaceous. Deeply Lobed. Fuzzy. Green.
Sowing: Surface. Germination two weeks to one month. Spacing 12 inches (30 cm).
Seed: Method 1: Seeds should first be sown into flats in the autumn. Next sink the flat into the ground in an area that offers shade, preferably close to a wall that faces north. Provide a glass/plastic covering. Keep an eye on the flats to ensure that the soil remains moist. Bring the flats indoors at the beginning of spring and keep at 50 to 55°F (10 to 13°C). Transplant seedlings following the last frost.
Seed: Method 2: In the spring, mix seeds in a moist growing medium, then put in flats, wrap in a large plastic bag, then stratify by refrigeration for three weeks. Next bury the flat as described above. Once seedlings emerge transplant them to their final location.
Requirements and care: Full sunlight or light shade. Good drainage. Ordinary soil, moist soil. Propagate Francoa: by dividing in the spring.

How to Grow Francoa Plants in the Garden

It is probably best to grow these plants from seed in the spring (though they can also be sown in the autumn. The Francoa seeds should be sown into a flat then imbibed by putting the flat into a black plastic bin bag and placing in the fridge for three weeks. the flat should then be removed and sunk into the ground in a shady location (e.g., against a North facing wall or shed).

As soon as the seedlings appear (germination takes from two to four weeks) they should be planted at a spacing of about 30 cm apart into a sunny or partially shaded part of the garden that has good drainage.

Caring for Francoa in your Garden

Francoa like to grow in moist soil, and require mulching in the spring. If you want to obtain more plants then they can be propagated by division in the spring.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index F

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required