GardenersHQ

How to Grow Nemesia Plants

Nemesia are half hardy annual sub shrubs that reach from 20 to 60 cm in height.

They bloom from spring to summer with orange, purple, white or red tubular flowers.

The size of Nemesia makes them ideal for growing in rock gardens, borders, or as edging plants.

Nemesia
Nemesia by Captain-tucker; creative commons.

Danishes Flag
Nemesia - Danishes Flag by Nekonomania.



Quick Nemesia Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Nemesia.
Life Cycle: Half hardy annual.
Height: 10 to 24 inches (25 to 60 cm).
Native: Africa.
Growing Region: Zones 2 to 10.
Flowers: Spring and summer.
Flower Details: White, red, blue, pink, orange. Slightly tubular. Two lipped.
Foliage: Lanceolate. Toothed.
Sow Outside: Surface. Following last frost (cool areas) or in autumn (warmer areas). Spacing 6 to 12 inches (15 to 30 cm).
Sow Inside: Vermiculite. Water from below. Germination time: one to three weeks. Temperature 55 to 65°F (13 to 18°C). Five or six weeks in advance in cooler areas. Nine or ten weeks before expected last frost in warm areas. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Afternoon shade. Good drainage. Rich soil. Moist soil. Regular feed. Regular watering. Pinch tips.

How to Grow Nemesia

It is best to grow Nemesia indoors first, especially in hot areas. Start the process off about 7 or 8 weeks before you expect the last frost of spring. Sow the Nemesia seeds in vermiculite on the surface. Water should be supplied from beneath. It should take about one to three weeks to germinate at 12 to 20 degrees centigrade. Once ready transplant Nemesia into the garden after the last frost. They should be spaced about 15 to 30 cm apart and grown in a partially shaded area of the garden that has good drainage. The soil should be rich and moist.

Caring for Nemesia Plants

It is quite easy to look after Nemesia. The young plants should be pinched back at the tips, this will promote bushy growth of Nemesia. They should be watered and fed regularly.


Great Gardening Products from Amazon

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It is available for just $4.95 on Amazon USA and Amazon UK
or from iBooks.

The guide contains information and pictures to help you identify and grow nearly 500 different genera of plants from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Genus Index N

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required