GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Fennel, Sweet Fennel, and Finocchio

How to Grow Foeniculum Plants

Welcome to the Gardener's HQ Guide on How to Grow Fennel

Fennel is a favourite plant of many cooks.

Although it is a hardy perennial it is usually grown by gardeners as a hardy annual.

It has leaves of a feathery nature and umbrella clusters of very small yellow flowers; these are carried on 10 cm long stalks.

This page is a general growing guide for members of the Foeniculum genus. Go here for specific advice on Growing Fennel in your Garden.

The scientific name for Fennel is Foeniculum vulgare.

Foeniculum vulgare
Foeniculum vulgare – Fennel by John Tann; Creative Commons.

How to Grow Fennel Plants
Florence Fennel by Quinn.Anya; creative Commons.

Foeniculum Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Florence Fennel, Finocchio.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial usually grown as a hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 36 to 100 inches (90 to 250 cm).
Native: Mediterranean.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 10.
Flowers: Late summer and autumn.
Flower Details: Yellow. 20 to 50 tiny flowers on Umbels.
Foliage: Feathery, thread-like. Aromatic.
Sow Outside: 1/8 inch. Before last frost. Spacing 18 to 20 inches (45 to 50 cm).
Sow Inside: Use peat pots. Germination time: ten days to two weeks in the dark. Cool weather; Temperature 65°F (18°C). Four or five weeks before expected last frost. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight for best results, or light shade. Good drainage. Soil pH 6 to 8. Dry soils. Deadhead. In autumn cut back the stems. Propagate: dividing in spring.
Family:
Closely Related Species:
Miscellaneous: Do not grow close to Dill as the species cross-pollinate. Allow the flower heads to form before harvesting leaves for culinary use. Fruits have an aniseed flavour and can be harvested for culinary use in the autumn; once collected dry them and store in a Tupperware container or similar; over time the seeds will turn from brown to grey. Bulbs of Florence fennel can be used both raw and cooked; they are usually harvested in their second year, but if growing as an annual they will be ready after about three or four months, harvest before flowering for best results.

How to Grow Fennel and other Foeniculum Plants

This section will tell you all that you need to know about how to grow Fennel plants successfully. First off, the Fennel seeds should be planted outdoors at the beginning of spring before the last frost has occurred. For best results Fennel should be grown in sunny part of the garden even though they are tolerant of light shade. Fennel and other Foeniculum should be grown in a soil that has a pH of 6 to 8 and good drainage. You may prefer to start growing fennel indoors, to plant outside in the spring or autumn. If so grow the fennel in a peat pot, but do not expect all the plants to survive.

Caring for and Harvesting Fennel in the Garden

Fennel is grown for its leaves, these can be harvested as soon as the plant has flowered. You will find that the fennel (Foeniculum) plant produces more leaves if you remove the flowers after they have bloomed. It is important not to grow Dill in the same area as Fennel, as the Dill species is closely related and able to cross pollinate! Harvest seeds in the autumn and store in a Tupperware or similar container.



Get the Gardener's HQ Newsletter

* indicates required