GardenersHQ

How to Grow Gloriosa Plants

Guide to Growing Gloriosa Lily, Fire Lily and Flame Lily

Members of the Gloriosa genus are half hardy perennials that are usually treated as a half hardy annual when grown in the garden.

Gloriosa plants are climbers that may reach from 1.2 to 1.8 metres in height.

Some common names for members of the genus include Gloriosa Lily, Glory Lily, Flame Lily, and Climbing Lily.

They have attractive leaves and bloom in the summer, when they carry flowers similar to those of lilies; these may be crimson red or yellow, and are very beautiful.

Gloriosa superba
Gloriosa superba by Lalithamba.

Gloriosa
Gloriosa Plant by Lilli2de.

Quick Gloriosa Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Gloriosa Lily, Flame Lily, Fire Lily, Climbing Lily, Glory Lily, Superb Lily, Creeping lily.
Life Cycle: Half hardy perennial commonly grown as a half hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 48 to 120 inches (120 to 300 cm).
Native: Tropical regions of Asia and Africa.
Growing Region: Zones 6 to 10. As a perennial in zones 9 and 10.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Red, yellow, orange, greenish/yellow. Reflex petals. Solitary. Lily-like.
Foliage: Leaves have tendrils at their tips.
Sow Outside: Seed (warm areas): cover. Spring. Spacing 12 to 24 inches (30 to 60 cm).
Tuber: 2 inches (5 cm) deep. Mid-spring; temperature should not drop below 50°F (10°C).
Sow Inside: Soak seeds for 24 hours. Use peat pots. Germination time: one month. Temperature 70°F (21°C). Start at the end of winter. Transplant outdoors in mid-spring; temperature should not drop below 50°F (10°C).
Requirements: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Humus rich soil. Provide trellis. Fortnightly feed. Regular watering. Bring tubers indoors in cooler climates. Propagate: divide and grow from tubers in mid-spring.
Miscellaneous: Extremely toxic tubers; wear gloves!

How to Grow Gloriosa and Flame lilies

Gloriosa lilies can be grown from tubers or seeds; if growing from seeds it is best to start them off indoors. The tubers should be planted at a depth of 5 cm and a spacing of 30 cm in mid spring, well after a chance of a frost.

If growing from seed, then first soak overnight in warm water, then sow the seed in peat pots and lightly cover; this should be done in late January or February. It should take about a month for Gloriosa seeds to germinate at a temperature of 21 to 25 degrees centigrade.

Once established transplant the Gloriosa seedlings outdoors in mid spring. Plants should be located in a sunny area and provided with a trellis or similar structure to grow upon. Ideally the soil that they grow in will be humus rich.

Caring for Gloriosa Plants in the Garden

Gloriosa species such as climbing lily and Gloriosa lily are climbers so require a trellis for support. They are quite hungry and thirsty so provide a liquid fertilizer and water regularly when they are growing. Once they have finished blooming water less frequently. If you require more Gloriosa plants then propagate by dividing their tubers in mid spring.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index G

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required