GardenersHQ

How to Grow Gerbera Daisy Plants in your Garden

Gardener's HQ Guide to Growing Transvaal Daisy, African Daisy, Gerbera Daisy, and Barberton Daisy

Although members of the Gerbera plant genus are perennials, they are usually grown as half hardy annuals in the garden.

Gerbera plant species range in height from 20 to 60 cm (8 to 24 inches). They bloom in the summer.

Gerbera
Gerbera by The Pink Princess; creative commons.

When in bloom, they have flowers similar to those of daisies. The flowers may be yellow, red, or pink.

Geberas
Three Gerberas by Teo; creative commons.

Some common varieties of Gerbera daisies grown in the garden include Barberton Daisy, Transvaal daisy, and African daisy.

Commonly Grown Gerbera Species Photographs and Plant Identification

Gerbera jamesonii

Gerbera jamesonii
Gerbera jamesonii (Barberton Daisy / Transvaal Daisy), photograph by 阿橋 HQ; CC.

Gerbera garvinea

Gerbera garvinea
Gerbera garvinea (Garden Gerbera), picture by Valleybrook Gardens; CC.

Gerbera Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Transvaal Daisy, Barberton Daisy, Gerbera Daisy, Catherine's Daisy, African Daisy.
Family: Asteraceae.
Life Cycle: Half hardy perennial commonly grown as a half hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 10 to 20 inches (25 to 50 cm).
Native: South America, Tropical Asia, Africa.
Growing Region: Zones 7 to 10. As a perennial in zones 9 and 10.

Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Yellow, white, pink, red, orange, brown. Two-lipped ray florets. Flower heads range from 3 to 5 inches (7 to 12cm). Although the flower head looks like a single flower it is composed of hundreds of tiny individual flowers.
Foliage: Herbaceous. Deeply lobed lanceolate.

Sow Outside: No
Sow Inside: Surface. Use peat pots. Germination time: two to four weeks in the light. Temperature 73°F (23°C). Water from below. Three months in advance. Transplant outdoors towards the end of spring.

Requirements: Full sunlight or light shade in hot areas. Soil pH 6 to 7. Rich soil. Moist soil. Fertile soils. Monthly feed. Winter mulch. Regular watering. Deadhead. Propagate: dividing or cutting in late summer.

How to Grow Barberton, Transvaal, and African Daisies

It is best to start Barberton daisies and other Gerbera indoors when growing from seed.

Sow the Gerbera plant seed on the surface of soil, in peat pots, towards the end of winter.

Gerbera seeds should take from two to four weeks to germinate. Do so in the light, at a temperature of 21 to 24 degrees centigrade (70 to 75°F).

Transplant outdoors towards the end of spring. Use a spacing of about 30 to 40 cm (12 to 16 inches).

Ideally Barberton daisies will grow in a sunny area, though they will readily tolerate partial shade in hot climates.

The soil should be slightly acidic, rich and moist.

Caring for Gerbera plants in the Garden

Gerbera plant species such as African daisy and Barberton daisy are easy to grow and look after in the garden.

As they enjoy a moist soil ensure that they are regularly watered. They should be fertilized every 5 or 6 weeks to keep the soil rich and fertile.

To tidy up the plants it is a good idea to remove dead flower heads.

If you require more daisies then propagate Gerbera plants by taking cutting in summer, or by division in spring or autumn.

I hope that you enjoyed this guide on how to grow Gerbera plants. You may also enjoy the following Gardener's HQ Asteraceae growing guides: How to grow Arnica montana, Bellis, Celmisia, and Solidago plants.