GardenersHQ

How to Grow Gomphrena Plants

Guide to Growing Globe Amaranth

Gomphrena are half hardy annuals that reach between 25 and 45 cm in height.

Gomphrena species bloom from summer through to early autumn and carry globe shaped flowers of violet, red or white.

An example of the commonly grown garden Gomphrena Globe Amaranth.

Gomphrena globosa
em>Gomphrena globosa – Globe Amaranth by Carl E Lewis.

Globe Amaranth picture

Strawberry Fields Globe Amaranth
Gomphrena globosa - Globe Amaranth by GreenGardenVienna.



Quick Gomphrena Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Globe Amaranth, Strawberry Fields Globe Amaranth, Bachelor Button.
Life Cycle: Half hardy annual.
Height: 10 to 24 inches (25 to 60 cm).
Native: South and Central America.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 10.
Flowers: Summer to autumn.
Flower Details: Magenta, red, purple, white, lilac, pink. Ball shaped. Flowers look similar to strawberry fruits.
Foliage: Oblanceolate. Green, Blueish-green.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Following last frost. Spacing 8 to 12 inches (20 to 30 cm).
Sow Inside: Soak seeds for one day. Germination time: one to two weeks in the dark. Temperature 70°F (21°C). Seven or eight weeks in advance. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Soil pH 6 to 7. Average soil. Drought tolerant. Provide a light feed at the first sign of blooming. Pinch tips.

How to Grow Globe Amaranth and other Gomphrena in the Garden

If growing globe amaranth from seed outdoors then sow the seeds following the last frost of spring; lightly cover the globe amaranth seeds once sown. Ideally amaranths should be spaced at about 20 to 30 cm apart and grown in a sunny part of the garden, For best result grow Gomphrena species in a soil of pH 6 to 7.

If starting off Globe amaranth indoors then first soak the seeds for a day, then sow into pots. Germinate Gomphrena at a temperature of 21 to 25 degrees centigrade in the dark. Transplant the globe amaranth seedlings into the garden following the last frost.

Caring for Globe Amaranth

It is easy to look after Globe amaranth and other Gomphrena plant species. When they are young pinch back the tips to encourage branching; this will result in bushier Gomphrena plants. Once flowers break from their buds give a light feed.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index G

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required