GardenersHQ

How to Grow Ionopsidium Plants

Guide to Growing Violet Cress and Diamond Flower

The Ionopsidium genus are low growing hardy annuals that are between 5 and 8cm in height.

This makes them ideal for use in rock gardens, in walls, or as edging plants.

The time that they flower is dependent upon when they are sown and ranges from spring through to autumn.

They carry lilac or white flowers. Some of the common names for Ionopsidium are Violet cress and Diamond flower.

Ionopsidium mypic
Ionopsidium mypic by leo123212

Ionopsidium acaule
Ionopsidium acaule by Anpena; creative commons.



Quick Ionopsidium Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Violet Cress, Diamond Flower, False Diamond Flower.
Life Cycle: Hardy annual.
Height: 2 to 4 inches (5 to 10 cm).
Native: Mediterranean.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 9.
Flowers: Spring to autumn.
Flower Details: White, violet. Daisy-like ray and disc florets. Small flowers. Four petals.
Foliage: Orbicular. Green.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Sow every two weeks from before the first frost until the summer; and once in autumn. Spacing 4 inches (10 cm). Germination time: two to three weeks. Temperature 55°F (13°C).
Sow Inside: No.
Requirements: Light shade. Moist soil. Cool soil; use mulch.

How to Grow Violet Cress

It is best to grow Violet cress outside in situ. The seeds should be lightly covered. Violet cress is able to grow in either sunny or partially shaded areas. The seeds should be sown continuously from spring to autumn, this will supply a constant bloom of violet cress (Ionopsidium). It usually takes from two to three weeks for the violet cress seeds to germinate. Once seedlings have emerged thin them out to be about 10cm apart. Violet cress and Diamond flowers like to grow in a cool moist soil.

Caring for Violet Cress and other members of the Ionopsidium Genus

Once established allow Ionopsidium plants to self seed for blooms the following year, but collect some seed for use in continuous sowing. It may be necessary to mulch the soil in warmer areas to keep Ionopsidium roots cool.


Great Gardening Products from Amazon

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index I

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required