GardenersHQ

How to Grow Ipomoea Plants

Guide to Growing Morning Glory and Messina Creeper

Ipomoea are usually grown as annuals in the garden, although they can often be perennials.

They are a climbing plant that blooms with trumpet shaped flowers of pink, blue, white, purple or red (often two coloured) from summer to the early months of autumn.

Visit this page for information on the cypress vine: Ipomoea Quamoclit

Morning Glory

Some of the common names for Ipomoea are Morning glory, Cypress vine, Messina Creeper and Moonflower.

Ipomoea indica
Ipomoea indica by Catlovers

Ipomoea cairica
Ipomoea cairica - Messina creeper by Eran Finkle.



Quick Ipomoea Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Morning Glory, Messina Creeper, Cypress Vine, Moonflower, Moon Vine, Sweet Potato, Water Spinach, Swamp Cabbage.
Life Cycle: Half hardy annual. Half hardy perennial commonly grown as a half hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 80 to 240 inches (200 to 600 cm).
Native: Tropics and sub-tropics.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 10. As a perennial in zones 9 and 10.
Flowers: Summer and autumn.
Flower Details: White, blue, pink, red. Often bi-coloured. Trumpets.
Foliage: Heart-shaped. Lanceolate.
Sow Outside: Surface 1/4 inch (6 mm). A couple of weeks after the last frost. Spacing 12 to 30 inches (30 to 75 cm).
Sow Inside: Best started outdoors. Chip seeds then soak overnight. Use peat pots. Germination time: one to three weeks. Temperature 75 to 85°F (24 to 30°C). Three weeks before expected last frost. Transplant outdoors about four weeks after the last frost or in autumn; temperature must not drop below 46°F (8°C).
Requirements: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Soil pH 6 to 7.5. Light soils. Provide trellis. Pinch tips.
Miscellaneous: A very useful genus of plant containing members that are ornamental plants, food sources, used in rubber production, and used in medicine. If growing sweet potatoes best results occur in light soil with good drainage and an acidic pH of 4.5 to 7.

How to Grow Morning Glory and other Ipomoea Plants in the Garden

It is best to grow morning glory in their final location outdoors. Sow the seeds at a depth of 6 mm in a sunny area of the garden a couple of weeks after the last frost of spring. Ideally the soil that morning glory grows in will be moist and of pH 6 to 7.5; not to high in nitrogen or this will lead to straggly plants. Ipomoea Plant Germination takes from one to three weeks, and can be enhanced by first chipping the seeds and imbibing in hot water for a day prior to sowing.

Caring for Morning Glory (Ipomoea Plants)

Once the young morning glory seedlings have emerged they should be thinned to be about 30 to 45 cm apart, and given a trellis to climb upon. Once morning glory starts to climb on the trellis, pinch back the growing tips to encourage branching growth.


Great Gardening Products from Amazon

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index I

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required