GardenersHQ

How to Grow Ixiolirion Plants

Guide to Growing Mountain Lily, Tartar Lily and Siberian Lily

Members of the Ixiolirion genus can be grown as either hardy bulbs or annuals in the garden.

They reach from 30 to 40 cm in height and carry delightful funnel shaped flowers of blue.

Their size makes them good plants for rock gardens use to fill in the gaps of dry stone walls.

Some of the common names for Ixiolirion include Tartar Lily, Siberian Lily and Lily of the Altai.

Ixiolirion
Ixiolirion by Knoxilla; Creative Commons.

Tartar Lilies
Ixiolirion Plant by Knoxilla.



Quick Ixiolirion Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Mountain Lily, Siberian Lily, Tartar Lily, Lily of the Altai
Life Cycle: Hardy bulb commonly grown as an annual by gardeners.
Height: 15 to 20 inches (38 to 50 cm).
Native: Southwest Asia.
Northern America: Annual: zones 3 to 6. Perennial in zones 7 to 10.
Flowers: Late spring and summer.
Flower Details: Blue, purple. Funnel. Sword shaped petals.
Foliage: Grass-like.
Sow Outside:
Seed: cover seed. Just before the last frost. Spacing 4 to 5 inches (10 to 12 cm).
Bulb: bury 5 inches (from bulb base). Plant in spring, or in autumn in warmer areas.
Sow Inside: Germination time: one to three months. Temperature 50°F (10°C). Two to three months in advance. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Dry soil. Sandy soil. In spring add a top dressing of manure. Bulbs cannot survive temperatures below 23°F (-5°C) bring indoors in cold area once leaves have wilted. Propagate: Plant offsets.
Miscellaneous: Can take up to four years for seed grown Ixiolirion to flower.

How to Grow Mountain Lily, Tartar lily and other Ixiolirion Plants in the Garden

The bulbs of tartar lilies (Ixiolirion Plants) should be buried about 5 cm deep and at 10 cm apart in the spring; into a sunny part of the garden. Ideally the soil should be dry and sandy. If you are growing Tartar lilies and other Ixiolirion species members from seed then sow on the surface and lightly cover the seed; this should be done before the last frost of spring.

If you are first planning to grow Ixiolirion indoors then they should be started about two to two and a half months before putting out (following the last frost of spring). Tartar lilies will take from one to three months to germinate at a temperature of 10 degrees centigrade.

Caring for Tartar lily and other Ixiolirion Genus Members

Once growing it is necessary to apply a top dressing of manure in the spring. In very cold areas bring the bulbs of Ixiolirion indoors and store in a cool dry place through the winter.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index I

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required