GardenersHQ

How to Grow Lapeirousia Plants

Guide to Growing Freesia Laxa

Members of the Lapeirousia genus are grown as either hardy bulbs or annuals in the garden.

They reach a height of between 15 and 30 cm, making them ideal for use in either rock gardens or as part of a border.

Lapeirousia bloom from the end of summer through to the autumn with spiky tubular flowers of white, pink or red.

Once the flowering has finished they carry attractive seed pods that are egg shaped.

Anomatheca laxa
Anomatheca laxa by Yamada

Freesia laxa
Freesia laxa by Yuki_alm_misa.



Quick Lapeirousia Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Freesia Laxa, False Freesia.
Life Cycle: Hardy bulb commonly grown as a half hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 6 to 18 inches (15 to 45 cm).
Native: Southern Africa.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 10. As a perennial in zones 8 to 10.
Flowers: Spring and summer.
Flower Details: Red, white, blue, pink, salmon. Tubular. Lily-like.
Foliage: Sword-shaped. Linear. Smooth. Green.
Sow Outside:
Seeds: 1/8 inch (3 mm). Before last frost or in autumn. Spacing 3 to 6 inches (7 to 15 cm).
Corm: 3 to 4 inches (75 to 100 mm) Beginning of autumn.
Sow Inside: Germination time: one to three months. Temperature 60°F (16°C). Two months in advance. Transplant outdoors before the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight or partial shade. Good drainage. Acidic soil pH. Prefers a dry soil but keep moist during growing and flowering period. If growing in a cool area as an annual bring corms indoors over the winter. For best results and for propagation divide every three years in the spring.
Miscellaneous: Synonymous with Anomatheca.

How to Grow Lapeirousia

When growing Lapeirousia outdoors seeds should be sown at a depth of 3 mm either before the last frost of spring or in late autumn. Lapeirousia corms should be planted at a depth of 5 to 10 cm in the autumn. They like to grow in an acidic dry soil located in a sunny (partially shaded in very hot areas) part of the garden with good drainage.

If starting off lapeirousia indoors then they should be prepared two to two and a half months in advance. The seeds of v will take from one to three months to germinate at 12 to 15 degrees Celsius. Once established they should be transplanted in the early spring about 10cm apart.

Caring for Lapeirousia plants

Lapeirousia are pretty easy to maintain, though it is very important to keep them well watered in the spring and summer. If you require more plants then the cormels can be divided in the spring. It is important to divide lapeirousia every three years or so to maintain vigorous growth.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index L

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required