GardenersHQ

How to Grow Trachelium Plants

Guide to Growing Throatwort and Blue Lace Flower

Although members of the Trachelium genus are perennials they are usually grown as half hardy annuals in the garden.

Some Trachelium can reach from 60 to 90 cm in height, but others have mat like growth.

Trachelium bloom in the summer and have blue flowers. Their size makes them ideal for use in rock gardens.

Some common names for Trachelium include Throatwort and Blue Throatwort.

Trachelium caeruleum
Trachelium caeruleum by yamada*; Creative Commons.

Trachelium
Trachelium by CGWF; Creative Commons.



Quick Trachelium Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Blue Throatwort, Blue Lace Flower, Throatwort.
Life Cycle: Half hardy perennial commonly grown as a half hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 30 to 40 inches (75 to 100 cm).
Native: Mediterranean.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 10. As a perennial in zones 5 to 10.
Flowers: Summer and/or autumn.
Flower Details: Blue, lilac. Masses. Small flowers. Five petals. Fragrant.
Foliage: Green. Tiny.
Sow Outside: Surface. Mid-Winter in warm areas. Spacing 12 to 24 inches (30 to 60 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: two to three weeks. Temperature 60°F (16°C). Two months in advance. Transplant outdoors following the last frost in cool areas, or at the start of autumn or spring in warm areas.
Requirements: Full sunlight or partial shade. Good drainage. Rich soil. Moist soil. Limy soil. Provide support. Water during prolonged dry periods. Propagate: cuttings in the spring.

How to Grow Throatwort and other Trachelium Plants

Unless you live in very warm areas it is best to grow throatwort indoors first when growing from seed. The process should be started in winter about 10 weeks before the due to be put outdoors after the last frost of spring. Throatwort seeds should be sown on the soil surface and will take from two to three weeks to germinate at 12 to 16 degrees centigrade. Once ready, transplant the Trachelium plant seedlings outdoors into a shady or partially shady part of the garden with a spacing of around 30 cm. The soil that Trachelium species grow in should be fertile and have very good drainage, also it should be moist and a touch limey.

Caring for Throatwort and other Trachelium in the Garden

Trachelium Plant species such as Blue throatwort are easy to look after; they like a slightly moist soil so water them when the soil starts to dry out. Also it is a good idea to protect them from heavy rain in the winter. If you require more plants then they can be propagated in spring by taking cuttings.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index T

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required