GardenersHQ

How to Grow Trigonella Plants

Guide to Growing Fenugreek, Greek Hay, & Fresh Menthi

Trigonella is a genus of half hardy annual herbs that reach from 30 to 60 cm in height.

They have clover shaped foliage and bloom from the middle of summer through to autumn with small pea like flowers.

If growing for culinary use then seed pods should be cut off the plant once they have ripened; allow the Trigonella seed pods to dry in the sun, then remove the seeds and store in a dry and airtight container.

Fenugreek

Fenugreek leaves
Fenugreek leaves by Dainee; Creative Commons.

Some of the common names fro Trigonella include Fenugreek, Greek hay and Bird's Foot.

Fenugreek sprouts
Fenugreek sprouts by Baha'i Views / Flitzy Phoebie.



Quick Trigonella Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Fenugreek, Greek Hay, Fresh Menthi, Sicklefruit, Bockshornklee, Cooper's Clover.
Life Cycle: Half hardy annual.
Height: 18 to 24 inches (45 to 60 cm).
Native: Middle East.
Growing Region: Zones 6 to 10.
Flowers: Summer and autumn.
Flower Details: White, cream. Pea-like.
Foliage: Light green. Cuneate.
Sow Outside: 1/4 inch (6 mm). Mid-spring; soil temperature must not drop below 60°F (16°C). Germination time: less than a week. Germination temperature 65°F (18°C). Spacing 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 cm).
Sow Inside: No.
Requirements: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Soil pH 6 to 7. Rich soil. Occasional water.
Miscellaneous: Seeds are used to make curry powder and pickles. Leaves and sprouts are used to flavour dishes or may be eaten as a leaf vegetable when young. The plant also has many medicinal uses and is known to increase lactation. The plant also makes a good cover manure when used in an organic garden.

How to Grow Fenugreek (Trigonella)

It is best to sow Fenugreek seeds outdoors in the herb garden. Sow them at about 6 mm deep into a warm soil in the middle of spring. It should only take a couple of days for the seeds to germinate; if germinating Fenugreek (Trigonella) indoors then give them a temperature of about 20 to 25 degrees centigrade.

Ideally Fenugreek (Trigonella) should be spaced at about 10cm apart and grown in an area that has lots of sun and a well drained soil that is rich and slightly acidic to neutral (pH 6 to 7).

Caring for Fenugreek and other Trigonella Plants in the Garden

Trigonella plants such as Fenugreek and Greek hay take little looking after, give them a splash of water if soil becomes dry. If you require more Trigonella plants then it is best to grow from seeds.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index T

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required