GardenersHQ

How to Grow Tropaeolum Plants (Annual)

Guide to Growing Nasturtium, Canary Creeper, Mashua, Garden Nasturtium and Indian Cress

Plants that belong to the Tropaeolum genus may be annual or perennial; this section deals with how to grow hardy annual Tropaeolum; go here for information on planting Perennial Tropaeolum.

Some of the common names for Tropaeolum include Nasturtium, Scottish flame flower, Empress of India, Indian Cress and Canary Creeper.

Latin names include tropaeolum tuberosum and nasturtium officinale.

Nasturtium Plant

Tropaeolum comes into bloom from summer to autumn and carry trumpet shaped flowers, these are a little unusual due to having long spurs; the Nasturtium flowers may be orange, red or yellow.

Tropaeolum
Tropaeolum by Quinn.anya; Creative Commons.

Tropaeolum majus
Tropaeolum majus – Indian Cress by Eran Finkle.



Quick Tropaeolum Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Nasturtium, Canary Creeper, Canarybird Flower, Mashua, Garden Nasturtium, Indian Cress, Monks cress, Flame flower.
Life Cycle: Hardy annual.
Height: Annuals: 40 to 100 inches (100 to 250 cm).
Native: Central and South America.
Growing Region: Annuals: 1 to 10.
Flowers: Annual: spring and/or summer and autumn.
Flower Details: Intense colours. Red, yellow, orange. Usually five petals. Trumpets. Frilled petals. Diameter 1 to 2 inches (2 to 5 cm).
Foliage: Shield shape. Peltate. Palmate. Lobed.
Sow Outside:
Annual: 1/4 inch (6 mm). About a week after the last frost. Spacing: 10 to 36 inches (30 to 90 cm).
Sow Inside: Best started outdoors. Transplants should be put out following the last frost.
Annual: use peat pots. Germination time: one to two weeks in the dark. Temperature 65°F (18°C).
Requirements: Full sunlight or afternoon shade. Good drainage. Soil pH 5.5 to 6.5. Moist soil. Ordinary soil. Poor soil. Provide support. Provide trellis. Water during prolonged dry periods. Propagate: annuals from cuttings.
Miscellaneous: Although the common name of plants from the Tropaeolum genus is Nasturtium do not confuse members with those from the genus Nasturtium (watercress). All parts, especially the flowers, which have a peppery taste have culinary use. The tubers of Mashua are a very popular food source in the Andes.

Growing Nasturtiums and other Tropaeolum Plants in the Garden

It is best to sow Nasturtium seeds in their final location, whether this be in a container, or in the garden itself; do this about a week after the last frost.

The Nasturtium seeds should be sown at a depth of about 6mm into a slightly acidic soil, that is moist and has good drainage. Nasturtium likes to grow in an area of the garden that is sunny. Depending on the species annual Tropaeolum should be spaced at 20 cm (small), 35 cm (medium sized) or 60 to 90 cm (large Tropaeolum).

Nasturtium / Tropaeolum Care

Annual Tropaeolum plant species such as Nasturtium and Canary creeper are climbers, so supply a trellis or similar frame that they can grow on. They like moist soil so keep well watered.

They should not be fertilized as this results in poorer flowering. If you require more plants then Propagate Tropaeolum plants by taking cuttings.


Great Gardening Products from Amazon

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index T

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required