GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Spanish Hyacinth

Brimeura is a hardy bulb that flowers in the late spring.

They are usually called by their genus name, though they are occasionally referred to as the Spanish Hyacinth.

They have bell like flowers of blue that rest a top 15 cm stems.

They are a native of Europe and are great plants for rockeries or for natural flower gardens. Latin names include the bluebell-like Brimeura amethystina.

As Brimeura belongs to the Asparagaceae family it is related very closely to the Yucca plant, Chionodoxa, Polygonatum, Scilla, and Veltheimia.

Brimeura amethystina
Brimeura amethystina photograph by Peganum.

Brimeura
em>Brimeura fastigiata by Matteo Paolo Tauriello.



Quick Brimeura Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Brimeura, Spanish Hyacinth
Life Cycle: Hardy bulb.
Height: 6 inches (15 cm).
Native: Southern Europe and Mediterranean islands.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 8.
Flowers: Mid to Late spring.
Flower Details: Blue. Bell-shaped.
Foliage: Herbaceous. Lance-shaped. Narrow.
Sow Outside: Usually grown from bulbs.
Seed: cover. Early spring in flats. Bring indoors in the winter. Transplant to final location in the spring.
Bulbs: 4 inches (10 cm). Autumn. Spacing 3 to 4 inches (7 to 10 cm).
Sow Inside: Temperature 60°F (16°C). Late in the winter, one year in advance. Transplant outdoors the following year following the last.
Requirements: Full sunlight or partial shade. Good drainage. Humus rich soil, limy soil. Fertilise in the spring. Regular watering during dry periods. In the autumn mulch with manure. Remove leaves once they have completely died. Requires division every three years or so to maintain vigour. Propagate: Brimeura bulbs can be divided towards the end of summer.

How to Grow Brimeura

Brimeura bulbs should be planted at a depth of 7 to 15 cm (shallow for heavy soils; deep for lighter soils) in the autumn. If you plan to grow Brimeura from seeds indoor then they should be sown in the late winter, just covered and kept at about 17 degrees Celsius. they normally take between one to two months to germinate. Seedlings should be grown for a year then transplanted outside after the last frost of spring with a spacing of around 10 cm. Brimeura likes to grow in sunny gardens, though it will tolerate partial shaded areas; it prefers limy drained soils.

Caring for Brimeura

Brimeura should be fertilized in the spring and well watered in dry weather. To stop the plant from rotting it is best to remove dead leaves, the plants can be divided if they become to large.


If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index B

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required