GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Glory of the Snow

Plants of the genus Chionodoxa are small plants and are classified as hardy bulbs.

They flower from the end of winter into early spring, with blue star shaped flowers.

They reach from 7 to 20 cm in height, so make ideal plants for rockeries, where they should be planted in mass for a carpet effect.

Chionodoxa is known as Glory of the snow.

Chionodoxa belongs to the Asparagaceae, and is therefore a close relation to Asparagus plants, Brimeura, Polygonatum plants, Scilla species, Veltheimia and Yucca.

Chionodoxa luciliae
Chionodoxa luciliae (Glory of the snow) by Jason Sturner.

Chionodoxa
Chionodoxa flowers in the park by David Howard.

Chionodoxa forbesii
Chionodoxa forbesii by Otterman56.

Quick Chionodoxa Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Glory of the snow; Pale, Forbes’, Siehe’s, Lesser, Dwarf, Loch’s.
Life Cycle: Hardy bulb.
Height: 3 to 9 inches (8 to 22 cm).
Native: Mediterranean.
Growing Region: Zones 4 to 8.
Flowers: Late winter through to early spring.
Flower Details: Blue, pink, white. Star-shaped. Six petals. Pyramidal raceme.
Foliage: Two leaves. Strap-like.
Sow Outside: Seeds: 1/4 inch (6 mm). Second half of summer. Bulbs: 3 to 4 inches (8 cm). Autumn. Spacing 3 to 6 inches (5 to 15 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: one to three months. Temperature 55°F (13°C). Start any time; grow for one year then transplant into the garden at the start of autumn.
Requirements: Full sunlight or partial shade. Good drainage. Soil pH 6.0 to 7.0. Rich soil, moist soil. Regular watering. Provide a spring feed. Thin out by division after five years. Propagate: Allow to self seed, or plant the bulblets once flowering has finished.

How to Grow Glory of the Snow

Chionodoxa plant bulbs should be planted outdoors at a depth of 8 cm into a sunny or partially shaded part of the garden. They can also be grown from seeds, which should be sowed at a depth of about 8 mm.
Glory of the Snow prefers to grow in a fertile soil with good drainage; ideally the soil should also be moist and have a pH of 6 to 7. They should be planted about 8 cm apart to enable the plants to form a blanket.

Caring for Chionodoxa in the garden

Chionodoxa should be fertilised every couple of years and divided every five years or so.


If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index C

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required