GardenersHQ

How to Grow Dierama Plants in your Garden

Gardener's HQ Guide to Growing Fairy’s Fishing Rods, Wand Flower, Fairy Bells & African Hairbell

Dierama is a hardy perennial that has arching stems that can reach 1 to 1.5 metres (3 to 5 feet) in height.

They carry bell shaped flowers of pink or white in the summer, and have grass like leaves.

Dierama igneum

Some of the common names for Dierama include Wand flower and Angel's fishing rods. Commonly grown species include Dierama pulcherrimum, Dierama pendulum, and Dierama igneum.

Dierama
Dierama igneum and Dierama argyreum photographs by Peganum, under CC licence.

Commonly Grown Dierama Species

Dierama pulcherrimum

Dierama pulcherrimum
Dierama pulcherrimum (Angel's Fishing Rod / Hair bell), photograph by Jim Linwood; CC.

Dierama pendulum

Dierama pendulum
Dierama pendulum (Fairy bell, Hair bell / Wedding bell), picture by Swallowtail Garden Seeds; CC.

Dierama Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Dierama, Fairy’s Fishing Rods, African Hairbell. Fairy Bells, Angel’s Fishing Rods, Wand Flower, Wedding Bells.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial.
Height: 36 to 60 inches (90 to 150 cm).
Family: Iridaceae.
Native: Southern Africa.

Growing Region: Zones 7 to 9.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: White, Pink, Red. Funnels. Bell-shaped. Often spotted blue or yellow. Striped. Drooping.
Foliage: Evergreen. Grass-like.

Sow Outside: Usually grown from corms as seed grown plants will not bear flowers for three to seven years.
Corms: 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 cm). Spring or Autumn. Spacing: Small species 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 cm); Larger species 15 to 20 inches (38 to 50 cm).
Seeds: Surface. Spring or Autumn.
Sow Inside: Germination time: one to six months. Temperature: 60°F (16°C) in the light. Start in the spring and transplant out in spring or autumn.

Requirements and care: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Rich soil. Sheltered area. Regular watering to maintain soil moisture whilst growing. Winter mulch in colder regions. Propagate: from offsets.
Miscellaneous: The Dierama genus is named after the Greek word for funnel.

How to Grow Wand flowers, and other Dierama Plants

Dierama can be planted in either the spring or autumn. It is best to sow the seeds on the surface or if you have wand flower corms then they should be planted at a depth of about 10 to 15 cm (4 to 6 inches).

Dierama likes to grow in an area that is sunny and has good drainage. They can not tolerate circumstances that are very hot and humid.

Ideally Wand flowers should have a rich soil to grow in.

If starting Wand flowers/Dierama indoors, then they should be started in the spring. It can take anything form one to six months to germinate.

Once ready they can be transplanted at a spacing of 20 cm / 8 inches (small) or 40 cm / 16 inches (large) in the autumn.

If plants are not for ready transplanting, then put them out into the garden in the following spring.

Caring for Dieramaa

It normally takes about three years until wand flowers and other Dierama members will first flower.

Water the soil around Dierama during the growing season to keep it kept moist.

I hope that you enjoyed this guide on how to grow Dierama plants. You may enjoy the following Iridaceae Family Garden Plant Growing Guides: Acidanthera, Tritonia, Sisyrinchium, and Watsonia.