GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Teasel

Dipsacus are hardy biannuals that grow from 90 to 180 cm in height.

They are thistle like in nature with prickly leaves and similar flowers of white, pink or purple that come into bloom in the summer.

One of the common names for Dipsacus is Teasel.

Dipsacus fullonum
Dipsacus fullonum by Nuuuuuuuuuuul.

Teasel
Teasel by Matt Lavin.

Quick Dipsacus Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Teasel; Wild; Spiny; Small; Japanese Fuller’s. Teazel.
Life Cycle: Hardy biennial.
Height: 30 to 84 inches (75 to 210 cm).
Native: Europe, Asia, North Africa.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 9.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: White, purple, pink, lavender. Thistle-like.
Foliage: Herbaceous. Prickly. Lanceolate.
Sow Outside: Surface 1/4 inch (6 mm). Towards the end of spring and early summer. Germination time: less than a week to a month. Temperature: 60°F (16°C). Spacing 24 to 36 inches (60 to 90 cm). If you have been given a Teasel plant or bought one at the nursery then transplant in the autumn.
Sow Inside: No.
Requirements and care: Full sunlight for best results, will grow in the shade. Moist soil. These plants grow very aggressively and should only be grown if you have the time to look after them and weed them properly. Always deadhead flowers before they set seed to prevent spread. Weed unwanted seedlings ruthlessly. Propagate: self-seeds.
Miscellaneous: Be careful with this one as it spreads rapidly. Dipsacus is listed as noxious and invasive in some United States. Often grown at nature reserves in Europe to attract Goldfinches.

How to Grow Teasle (Dipsacus)

If you plan to grow Teasel then seeds should be planted outdoors at a depth of 7mm at the beginning of the summer. They can grow in both shady and sunny conditions, have a preference for moist soil and take about one to three weeks to germinate.

Caring for Dipsacus species such as Teasel

It is important to control Teasel (Dipsacus) once it has become established in the garden. As soon as it has finished flowering cut the flowers off before the seeds have a chance to ripen, otherwise it will take over the garden.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index D

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required