GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Mountain Daisy

Celmisia is a hardy or half hardy perennial that has daisy-like flowers of white in the summer.

They are also known as the mountain Daisy.

The flowers sit atop stems that may reach 90 cm in height or be as little as 10 cm.

Celmisia
Celmisia rutlandii by Brewbooks.

celmisia semicordata
Celmisia semicordata (Mountain Daisy) by PermaCultured.

Quick Celmisia Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Mountain Daisy, New Zealand Daisy.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial. Half hardy perennial.
Height: 4 to 36 inches (10 to 90 cm).
Native: Australasia.
Growing Region: Zones 5 to 10.
Flowers: Early and Middle of summer.
Flower Details: White rays, Yellow discs. Daisy-like ray and disc florets.
Foliage: Lance-shaped. Linear-oblong. Sword-shaped. Green, grey. Silver hairs.
Sow Outside: No
Sow Inside: It is usual to start Celmisia from cuttings or divided plants.
Seeds: surface. Seed must be fresh. Germinate in the light at 60 to 65°F (15 to 18°C). Space from 4 to 24 inches (10cm to 60 cm) for standalone plants, or 48 to 72 inches (120 to 180 cm) apart for spreading species. Transplant seedlings once roots are well established into the garden following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight or light shade. Good drainage; use stone chippings to improve drainage. Acidic soil, peaty soil. Water (not from above) during dry spells to prevent soil from drying out. Protect from rain. Propagate: by dividing or taking cuttings at the beginning of summer.

How to Grow Celmisia

If planning to grow Celmisia it is best to start them off indoors. The seeds of mountain daisies should be as fresh as possible as they are short lived. The seeds of mountain daisy should be sown on the surface at a temperature of 15 degrees celsius in the light and take anything from a month to six months to germinate. They should be grown until roots are fully established and then planted out in the middle of spring with a spacing dependent upon the species size: small (15 cm); medium (45 cm); spreading (1.5m). They like to grow in peaty acidic soils with good drainage in anything from partially shaded to sunny areas of the garden.

Caring for Celmisia Species

Celmisia should be protected from rain and snow, but be well watered, so water from below in the summer to prevent soil drying out. If you require more Celmisia plants then you can get more by taking cuttings or dividing mountain daisy plants at the beginning of summer.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index C

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required