GardenersHQ

How to Grow Leucojum Plants

Guide to Growing

p>Members of the Leucojum genus reach heights from 10 to 90 cm and are usually grown as hardy bulbs in the garden.

They have grassy leaves and carry clusters of small bell shaped snowy white flowers which bloom at any time of the year (dependent upon the species).

Some of the common names for Leucojum include Summer Snowflake, Snowflake, and Loddon Lily.

Leucojum vernum
Leucojum vernum by blumenbiene.

Summer Snowflake
Summer Snowflake (Leucojum aestivum) by wlcutler.



Quick Leucojum Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Snowflake, Loddon Lily, Spring/Summer Snowflake.
Life Cycle: Hardy bulb.
Height: 4 to 36 inches (10 to 90 cm).
Native: Europe. Western Asia.
Growing Region: Zones 4 to 9.
Flowers: Species dependent: Autumn; Late in winter; Late in Spring.
Flower Details: White. Green or yellow spot on the tepal. Bell-shaped.
Foliage: Strap-like. Dark green.
Grow Outside: Usually grown from bulbs. Bulbs: 3 to 4 inches (8 to 10 cm). Mid to late autumn. Spacing 6 inches (15 cm).
Requirements and care: Full sunlight or partial shade. Good drainage. Moist/damp. Wood-like soil. Tidy dead leaves only once they have withered completely. Divide every 6 or 7 years. Propagate: by planting bulblets in the autumn.
Miscellaneous: The genus name Leucojum comes from the Greek words for white (leukos) and violet (ion). Nine members recently reclassified and are now included in the Acis genus.

How to Grow Summer Snowflake and other Leucojum Plants

It is best to grow Summer Snowflake and other Leucojum members from bulbs outdoors. The bulbs should be burried at a depth of 8 to 10 cm at the end of autumn.

Leucojum can grow in either a sunny or partly shaded area of the garden, and like a dampish woodland like soil.

Caring for Leucojum

Once growing Leucojum should be divided every 6 to 7 years, remove dead leaves once fully withered.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index L

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required