GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Moonflower, Bona nox

Members of the Calonyction genus are climbing vines.

They have heart shaped leaves and trumpet shaped flowers of purple or white.

They flower at night from the middle of summer until the first frost of winter.

They are also known as Moonflower and Bona nox.

Moonflower
Moonflower by Nathan & Jenny

Moonflower bud
Moonflower bud by Titanium22

How to Grow Calonyction

Quick Calonyction Growing Guide and Facts

Common Names: Moonflower, Bona nox.
Life Cycle: Half hardy perennial usually grown as a half hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 100 to 120 inches (250 to 300 cm).
Native: Tropics and Subtropics.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 10.
Flowers: Mid-summer through to the first frost of winter.
Flower Details: White, purple. Trumpet shaped. Flowers open in the night time.
Foliage: Heart shaped.
Sow Outdoors: Cover seed. Following the last frost. Spacing 15 to 16 inches (38 to 40 cm).
Sow Indoors: Use Peat pots. Chip seeds. Soak overnight. Germination time: ten days to two weeks. Temperature 70 to 75°F (21 to 24°C), eight weeks before expected last frost. Transplant outdoors well after the the last frost, requires minimum temperature of 50°F (10°C).
Requirements: Full sunlight or partial shade. Average soils. Climbing vine so supply with a support such as a trellis. Regular watering whilst growing. Pinch tips.

Miscellaneous: Can also be classified into the genus Ipomoea (Morning glories) subgenus Quamoclit (Star Ipomoea).

How to Grow Moonflower (Calonyction)

If planning to grow Calonyction outdoors then it is best to sow out the moonflower seed after the last frost of spring; simply cover the seeds.

When growing moonflowers as seedlings indoors then the process should be started about eight weeks before they are due to be planted out. Calonyction should be sown into peat pots. First soak the seeds overnight and chip them, then germinate at about 22°C for about two weeks. Seedlings should be planted out with a spacing of around 20 to 30 cm into a sunny or partially shaded area of the garden; the soil type is not important.

Caring for Calonyction

Climbing Calonyction vines such as moonflowers require a support such as a trellis that they can climb on, they should be frequently watered when growing.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index C

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required