GardenersHQ

How to Grow Mazus Plants

Guide to Growing Mazus

Mazus are low growing woodland perennials that reach a height of between 5 and 10 cm.

This makes them ideal for use in rock gardens or for using as ground cover.

They flower in spring or summer depending upon the Mazus plant variety, and carry tubular flowers of white or blue.

Mazus miquelii
Miquel's Mazus (Mazus miquelii) photograph by Tanaka Juuyoh.



Quick Mazus Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Mazus, Creeping Mazus, Cupflower.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial
Height: 1 to 5 inches (2. 5 to 12 cm).
Native: East Asia. Australasia.
Growing Region: Zones 5 to 9.
Flowers: Species dependent: Spring and/or summer.
Flower Details: White, blue, violet; sometimes leopard spotted. Tubular. Two lipped. Orchid-like.
Foliage: Herbaceous. Evergreen in warmer areas. Green, may turn red in the winter. Simple.
Grow Outside: Grow from divided or nursery bought plants. Plant divided plants in the spring. Plants bought at gardening centers can be planted in either spring or autumn. Spacing 8 to 10 inches (20 to 25 cm).
Requirements and care: Full sunlight (cool areas only) or full and partial shade.
Moist soil, Peat soil. Spring and winter mulch. Propagate: by dividing in the spring.
Miscellaneous: Often grown as groundcover in areas where deer are a pest. Spreads extremely quickly.

How to Grow Mazus Plants

It is best to grow Mazus from divided Mazus plants in the spring or from plants bought from a garden center. Purchased Mazus plants can be put out in the spring or autumn at about 25 cm apart. Mazus should be grown in a shady or partially shaded part of the garden that has a cool, peaty moist soil.

Caring for Mazus Plants

Once established it is important to keep the soil that Mazus is growing in moist. It is best to supply mulch in the spring and winter. If you require more plants it is best to propagate by division in the springtime.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index M

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required