GardenersHQ

How to Grow Malope Plants

Guide to Growing Mallowwort and Annual Malope

Malope plants are hardy annuals that reach up to 90 cm in height.

They have captivating lobed leaves and trumpet flowers of pink or white that come into bloom throughout the summer.

The common name for Malope is Mallow wort.

Malope malacoides
Malope malacoides by Sarah Gregg; Creative Commons.

Malope trifida
Malope trifida by photon ?; Creative Commons.



Quick Malope Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Mallowwort, Annual Malope, Purple Spanish Mallow, Maloppi.
Life Cycle: Hardy annual.
Height: 24 to 36 inches (60 to 90 cm).
Native: Mediterranean.
Growing Region: Zones 5 to 10. As a perennial in zones 8 to 10.
Flowers: Summer and autumn.
Flower Details: White, pink. Trumpets. Cup-shaped. Flowers reach 2.5 inches (7 cm) in diameter.
Foliage: Lobed.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Before last frost. Spacing 10 to 20 inches (30 to 60 cm).
Sow Inside: Mix seeds in a growing medium, place in a freezer bag, keep moist, then stratify by refrigeration for three weeks. Use peat pots. Germination time: two weeks to one month. Temperature 70 to 75°F (21 to 24°C). Five weeks before expected last frost. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight or light shade. Good drainage. Light soils. Provide support.

How to Grow Mallow Wort and other Malope Plants in the Garden

If you plan to grow mallow wort from seeds outdoors then they should be sown a few weeks before you expect the last frost of spring. Once sown the seeds of Malope Plants should be lightly covered. Mallow wort and other Malope genus members can be grown in both sunny and partially shaded parts of the garden that have good drainage. They prefer a light soil, if you require lots of foliage then grow in a richer soil.

Mallow wort can be started indoors. The seeds should be imbibed by placing the seeds (within soil) in a plastic bag, then placing in the fridge for three weeks. After this period remove from the fridge and germinate at 18 to 24 degrees; it takes about two to four weeks to germinate. Once growing transplant the Mallow wort at between 30 cm (small varieties) to 60 cm (large) apart.

Caring for Mallow wort and other Malope Plants

Mallow wort and other Malope plant species basically look after themselves, though bigger species may require staking.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index M

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required