GardenersHQ

How to Grow Oenothera Plants

Guide to Growing Pink Ladies, Suncups, Pink Ladies, White Buttercups & Sundrops

The Oenothera is a large genus that contains 145 herbaceous plant species, these can range in height from 15 to 90 cm.

They can be annual, biennial, or perennial in nature, but are normally treated as an annual by gardeners.

They bloom for a short period in spring or summer (species dependent) with cup shaped flowers; these can be pink, white or yellow.

Some of the common names for Oenothera include Evening Primrose, Sundrops, and Desert Evening Primrose.

Oenothera pallida
Oenothera pallida - Pale Evening Primrose by Matt Lavin; Creative Commons.

Oenothera perennis
Oenothera perennis - Small Sundrops by Gmayfield10.



Quick Oenothera Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Evening Primrose, Suncups, Sundrops, Pink Ladies, White Buttercups.
Life Cycle: Hardy annual. Hardy biennial. Hardy perennial commonly grown as a hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 4 to 120 inches (10 to 300 cm).
Native: Americas.
Growing Region: Zones 4 to 9.
Flowers: Spring and summer.
Flower Details: Yellow, white, pink, orange. Cup-shaped.
Foliage: Basal rosette. Dentate. Deep lobes.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Start of spring or in autumn (warm areas). Spacing 4 to 40 inches (10 to 100 cm).
Sow Inside: Use peat pots. Germination time: one week to one month. Temperature 70°F (21°C). Nine or ten weeks before expected last frost. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight or light shade. Good drainage. Soil pH 5.5 to 7. Sandy soil. Light soils. Can survive in dry soils. Provide support. Provide trellis. Occasional feed. In the spring supply a top dressing of cow manure. Prune once flowering has completed. Propagate: dividing cuttings in the spring. Divide in the autumn in warm areas or in spring elsewhere.
Miscellaneous: Invasive plant in many areas. Has many culinary and medical uses: young roots are used as a vegetable; shoots in salads; and the seeds are used to produce evening primrose oil, a commonly used health supplement.

How to Grow Evening Primrose and other Oenothera Plants

The seeds of Evening primrose can be sown outdoors just before the last frost of spring or in autumn in warm areas. Once sown lightly cover the evening primrose seeds. Oenothera species are able to grow in either partially shaded or sunny parts of the garden. They are partial to a light soil that is a little sandy and slightly acidic (pH 5.5 to 7).

Oenothera plants can be grown indoors first. They should be germinated in the dark at 18 to 20 degrees centigrade about ten weeks in advance. Plants should take around one to four weeks to germinate. Once ready transplant into the garden following the last frost. Oenothera should be spaced at 15 cm (small) to 50 cm (large) apart.

Caring for Oenothera

Once growing it is fairly easy to take care of Oenothera genus plants. They should be watered during dry months, and pruned back following flowering to prevent them from producing seeds; as they can take over the garden. It is best to supply Oenothera with manure in the spring. If you require more plants then they can be propagated by taking cutting in the spring.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index O

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required