GardenersHQ

How to Grow Omphalodes Plants

Guide to Growing Navelwort and Blue Eyed Mary

Members of the Omphalodes plant genus are hardy annuals and perennials that reach about 30 cm in height.

This makes them ideal for use in rock gardens or as an edging plant.

Omphalodes have wiry stems, greyish green leaves, and cup shaped flowers of white or blue that bloom from the middle of spring to summer.

Some common names for Omphalodes include Navelwort, Creeping forget me not, and Blue Eyed Mary.

Omphalodes linifolia
Omphalodes linifolia – Navelwort by Nekonomania; creative commons.

Omphalodes verna
Omphalodes verna - Blue Eyed Mary by S H K G; creative commons.



Quick Omphalodes Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Navelwort, Blue Eyed Mary.
Life Cycle: Hardy annual. Hardy perennial.
Height: 10 to 12 inches (25 to 30 cm).
Native: Mediterranean, Europe, Asia, North America.
Growing Region: Annuals: zones 1 to 10. Perennials: zones 5 to 9.
Flowers: Spring and summer.
Flower Details: White, blue. Cup-shaped.
Foliage: Ovate. Compact. Green; blue-green; grey-green.
Sow Outside: 1/8 inch (6 mm). Following the last frost or/and in the autumn (warm areas only). Spacing 6 to 10 inches (15 to 25 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: two to six weeks. Temperature 65 to 75°F (18 to 24°C). Two months in advance. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full or partial shade. Good drainage. Soil pH 7 to 8.5. Peaty soil. Moist soil. In the spring supply a top dressing of cow manure. Mulch to keep soil cool and to retain moisture. Regular watering to keep soil moist. Perennials should be cut back once flowering has completed. Propagate perennials: in cool areas divide in the spring; in warm areas divide in the autumn.

How to Grow Navelwort and other Omphalodes Plants in the Garden

The seeds of Navelwort and other Omphalodes plants should be sown at about 3mm deep after the last frost of spring. Navelwort likes to grow in a peaty, slightly alkaline soil, that is both cool and moist. They are able to grow in both partially and fully shaded areas of the garden.

When first growing Navelwort indoors start about three months in advance. It can take anything from two to seven weeks for the seeds to germinate at 18 to 24 degrees Centigrade. Once growing strongly transplant the seedlings about 20 cm apart after the last frost of spring.

Caring for Navelwort and similar Omphalodes species

It is best to apply manure to the soil that Navelwort grows within in the spring; also mulch the plant to keep the soil and roots cool. Water Omphalodes regularly to keep the soil moist and cut back once flowering has finished. If more Omphalodes plants are required they can be propagated by division in the spring.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index O

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required