GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Scabious

Cephalaria is a hardy perennial. It is large and can flower up to 2m in height.

Cephalaria has the common name of Scabious.

It flowers in the summer with yellow cup-shaped flowers.

As it is a large plant Cephalaria should be grown at the back of borders.

Cephalaria gigantea
Cephalaria gigantea by Leonora Enking.

Cephalaria
Cephalaria by Sharon K.

Quick Cephalaria Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Cephalaria, Scabious
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial
Height: 32 to 80 inches (80 to 200 cm).
Native: Europe, Asia, Africa.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 9.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Yellow, cream. Cup-shaped.
Foliage: Herbaceous. Ovate. Opposite. Dark Green.
Sow Outside: Seeds: 1/4 inch (6 mm). Spring. Spacing 24 to 36 inches (60 to 90 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: 3 weeks to 2 months. Temperature 55 to 65°F (13 to 18°C). Late winter. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight or partial shade. Cephalaria grows in most soils; best results in moist and poorer soil. Regular watering. Provide support. Cut back once flowering has completed. Divide after two or three years to maintain vigour. Propagate: by dividing at the beginning of spring.
Miscellaneous: Attracts bumble bees, moths, and butterflies.

How to Grow Cephalaria plants in the Garden

If planning to grow Cephalaria plants outdoors from seeds, then they should be sown at a depth of 7 mm in the spring. They prefer a partially shaded or sunny area of the garden that has moist soil.
If planning to first grow seedlings indoors then they should be started towards the end of winter. They take around three to eight weeks to germinate at about 15 degrees Celsius. Seeds that do not germinate can be advanced by subjecting them to three weeks or so of stratification in a refrigerator. Scabious should be planted outside with a spacing of about 60 to 80 cm.

Caring for Cephalaria

Cephalaria are easy to look after but do require regular watering. Due to their height Cephalaria plants should be staked in windy areas. Once flowering has finished they should be cut back, and every three years the plant should be divided; dividing the plant is also a good way of producing more Cephalaria plants and should be done in the spring.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index C

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required