GardenersHQ

How to Grow Echium Plants

Guide to Growing Viper's Bugloss, Pride of Madeira and Patterson's Curse

Members of the Echium genus tend to be half hardy perennials or hardy biennials, but are usually grown as hardy annuals in the garden (as they are short lived).

They are shrub-like in nature and carry brush like flowers of blue, or cup shaped pink flowers (depending on the species) in the summer.

Common names for Echium include Viper's bugloss and Pride of Madeira.

They reach a height of between 30cm and 1.2 m, this makes them ideal edging or border plants.

Echium candicans
Echium candicans - Pride of Madeira by Mikebaird; creative commons.

Echium auberianum
Echium auberianum - Aubers bugloss by Jörg Hempel.

Quick Echium Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Viper's Bugloss, Patterson's Curse, Pateroi, Pride of Madeira, Tree Echium.
Life Cycle: Half hardy perennial. Hardy biennial. Often grown as a half hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 48 to 96 inches (120 to 240 cm).
Native: Europe, North Africa.
Growing Region: Zones 1 to 10. As a perennial in zones 9 and 10.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Blue (red stamens), purple, red, pink. Bottle brush-like.
Foliage: Evergreen. Herbaceous.
Sow Outside: 1/4 inch (6mm). Annuals: spring. Perennials: autumn. Spacing 10 to 24 inches (25 to 60cm).
Sow Inside: Use Peat pots. Germination time: one to three weeks. Temperature 65 to 70°F (18 to 21°C). Transplant outdoors a few weeks after the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Soil pH 6.5 to 7. Regular watering during prolonged dry periods. Does not tolerate frost so supply a winter mulch.

How to Grow Viper's bugloss (Echium)

Viper's bugloss and other Echium members should be sown at a depth of 7mm in the spring. Viper's bugloss prefer to be grown in an area that is sunny and has good drainage. Ideally the pH that Viper's bugloss grows in should not be rich and have a pH of 6.5 to 7.

If you first plan to grow Viper's bugloss indoors then they should be prepared about six to seven weeks before they are due to be put outdoors in the middle of spring. It takes from one to three weeks for the seeds of Viper's bugloss to germinate at a temperature of 15 to 21 degrees Celsius. Once ready, they should be transplanted into the garden at a spacing of about 20 cm (small varieties) or 50cm (large).

Caring for Echium Plants in the Garden

Viper's Bugloss is easy to look after; they require to be watered during prolonged dry spells. Echium species should be dead headed to stop them scattering seeds as they may take over the garden otherwise.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index E

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required