GardenersHQ

How to Grow Eupatorium Plants

Guide to Growing Boneset, Mist Flower, Thoroughwort, Hardy Ageratum, Feverwort, Joe Pye Weed, Mist Flower, White Snakeroot

Eupatorium are hardy perennials that reach heights between 60 cm and 3 m, making them ideal for use in borders.

They flower from Summer to Autumn with clustered flowers of white, purple or pink, atop heavy foilage.

Some of the names of Eupatorium include Mist Flower, Throughwort, Boneset, Hardy Ageratum, and white snakeroot.

Eupatorium purpureum
Eupatorium purpureum (Eutrochium purpureum / Kidney root) by Charles de Martigny.



Quick Eupatorium Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Boneset, Thoroughwort, Hardy Ageratum, Feverwort, Joe Pye Weed, Mist Flower, White Snakeroot.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial.
Height: 20 to 120 inches (50 to 300 cm).
Native: Northern Hemisphere; temperate.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 8.
Flowers: Summer through to autumn.
Flower Details: White, purple, pink. Rounded. Flat. Fuzzy. Clustered.
Foliage: Mid-green. Perfoliate leaves
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Late summer or autumn from fresh seed. Spacing: Small 12 to 20 inches (30 to 50 cm); Large 24 to 48 inches (60 to 120 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: one to three months. Temperature: 55°F (13°C).
Nine or ten weeks in advance. Transplant outdoors following the last frost or at the beginning of autumn.
Requirements and care: Full sunlight or light shade. Soil pH 5.0 to 6.0. Ordinary soil, moist soil. Summer mulch. Cut back to the ground in autumn. Needs to be divided every three years to maintain vigour. Self-seeds; Propagate: by dividing in the spring in cooler regions and the autumn elsewhere.
Miscellaneous: Traditionally Eupatorium perfoliatum was used as an herbal medicine in the treatment of dengue fever.

How to Grow Eupatorium species such as Mist flower, Feverwort, and Boneset in the Garden

The seeds of Eupatorium should be planted outside in the autumn using fresh seed; simply cover the seed lightly with topsoil. Mist flower and other Eupatorium like to grow in a sunny or partially shaded part of the garden. they like a soil that is moist and acidic (pH 5 to 6). If you plan to first grow Mist flowers indoors then they should be prepared about ten weeks before they are due to be put in the garden (either after the last frost of spring or in the autumn). They take from between one to three months to germinate at a temperature of about 13 degrees centigrade. Once ready for transplanting the Eupatorium should be spaced at about 40cm apart (smaller species) or 75cm to 1.25M apart (larger species).

Caring for Eupatorium Plants

If you require more Mist Flower plants then they can be propagated by division in the august. Eupatorium plants should be cut back to the ground at the end of flowering in the Autumn and divided every three years to keep them looking fresh.


Great Gardening Products from Amazon

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index E

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required