GardenersHQ

How to Grow Herniaria Plants

Guide to Growing Rupturewort

Herniaria plants are mat growing hardy perennials. They reach from between 10 to 45 cm in height, and carry tiny green flowers that bloom in the summer.

This makes them ideal for use in rock gardens.

A common name for the Herniaria plant is Rupture wort.

Herniaria fruticosa
Herniaria fruticosa by chemazgz.

Quick Herniaria Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Rupturewort.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial.
Height: 4 to 20 inches (10 to 50 cm). Flat / Mat Growing
Native: Europe. Asia. Africa.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 9.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Green. Tiny. Petal-less.
Foliage: Evergreen. Fuzzy. Small. Green.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Start of spring - before the last frost, or towards the end of autumn. Spacing: Small 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 cm); Large 12 to 18 inches (30 to 45 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: one to two weeks. Temperature: 70°F (21°C).
Seven or eight weeks before expected last frost. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements and care: Full sunlight or partial shade. Good drainage. Average soil. Can survive in dry soils. Propagate: by dividing in the spring in cooler areas or the autumn in warmer areas.
Miscellaneous: Used as a traditional remedy for the treatment of kidney stones in Morocco.

How to Grow Rupture Wort and other Herniaria Plants in the Garden

Rupture wort can be grown outdoors by sowing seed either in the early spring (before the last frost) or towards the end of autumn. Lightly cover the seed once sown. It is best to grow Rupture Wort in either sunny or partially shaded areas of the garden that has good drainage and a dry soil.

If you prefer to start Herniaria off indoors first then they take around two weeks to germinate at 21 degrees centigrade. They should be started off about two months before transplanting out following the last frost of spring. It is best to space Rupture wort at about 30 to 45 cm apart. If you require more plants then they can be had by division in the autumn.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index H

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required