GardenersHQ

How to Grow Hypericum Plants

Guide to Growing St John’s Wort, Aaron’s Beard, Rose of Sharon & Tutsan

Plants belonging to the Hypericum genus are hardy perennials that range in height from 15 to 180 cm, and they come into bloom in the summer or autumn.

They are shrubby in nature, carrying wonderful yellow, saucer shaped flowers.

St John's wort picture

Depending on species type, they can be used in different parts of the garden: small species are great for rock gardens, whereas larger ones are good to use in garden borders. Names for Hypericum plant genus members include St John's Wort (St Johnswort), Aaron's Beard, and Rose of Sharon.



Quick Hypericum Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum), Tutsan, Aaron’s Beard, Rose of Sharon.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial. Hardy Annual.
Height: 3 to 72 inches (8 to 180 cm); shrubs and small trees may reach heights of 470 inches (1200 cm).
Native: Worldwide apart from Antarctica.
Growing Region: Zones 5 to 9.
Flowers: Species dependent: Summer and/or autumn.
Flower Details: Yellow. Saucer shaped. Fluffy Stamens. Usually five petals.
Foliage: Herbaceous. Evergreen. Opposite. Ovate.
Sow Outside: Seeds: cover. Start of spring or the beginning of autumn. Spacing 6 to 36 inches (15 to 90 cm) dependent upon species size.
Sow Inside: Germination time: three weeks to three months. Temperature: 50 to 55°F (10 to 13°C). Two months in advance. Transplant three weeks in advance of the expected last frost or at the start of autumn.
Requirements and care: Full sunlight or partial shade. Can grow in many soils but good drainage and a pH of 5.5 to 7.0 for best results. Prune at the beginning of spring. Propagate: by dividing in the autumn following flowering, or by taking cuttings in the spring and summer.
Miscellaneous: An invasive weed in many areas. Can cause photosensitivity. Used in traditional medicine as an anti-depressent and as an antibiotic. St John’s wort is thought have abortive effects and should not be taken by pregnanyt women, nor by people seeking suntans. As it interacts badly with many medicines, especially those involved in the treatment of cancer and HIV, Hypericum use should only be used under the advice of a doctor.

How to Grow St John's Wort, Hypericum

You can grow St John's Wort and other Hypericum outdoors from seeds. These should be sown out in either early on in spring or towards the beginning of autumn. Once sown lightly cover the St John's Wort seeds. Hypericum plants can grow in either a sunny area of the garden, or one that receives part shade. They prefer a well drained slightly acidic soil of pH 5.5 to 7, but the type is not overly important.

If you first plan to grow Hypericum indoors then the growing process should start about two to two and a half months before they are due to be put out, either before th last frost of spring or at the beginning of autumn. Hypericum will take from three weeks to three months to germinate at a temperature of about 10 to 12 degrees Celsius.

Caring for Hypericum

Hypericum basically look after themselves once established in the garden. They require a good prune at the start of spring however. If you require more plants then cuttings can be took in the spring or summer; or you may prefer to divide the plants; this can be done in the autumn once flowering has finished.


Great Gardening Products from Amazon

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index H

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required