GardenersHQ

How to Grow Hutchinsia Plants

Guide to Growing Hutchinsia, Slenderweed and Oval Purse

Hutchinsia plants are small hardy perennials.

They are an alpine plant, and are therefore great for use in rock gardens.

They carry tiny white flowers atop green lobed foliage.

Hutchinsia alpina
Hutchinsia alpina (Chamois Cress) by Bárbol.



Quick Hutchinsia Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Hutchinsia, Prostrate Hutchinsia, Oval Purse, Slenderweed.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial.
Height: Up to 12 inches (30 cm), often prostrate.
Native: Northern America, Europe, Asia.
Growing Region: Zones 4 to 8.
Flowers: Spring through to summer.
Flower Details: White. Racemes. Four petals. Tiny.
Foliage: Small opposite leaves.
Sow Outside: Seeds: 1/4 inch (6 mm). Germination time: two weeks. In summer from new seed. Spacing 3 to 6 inches (8 to 15 cm).
Sow Inside: No.
Requirements and care: Full sunlight (cool areas) through to full shade (warm areas). Good drainage. Soil pH 6.0 to 7.5. Moist soil. Provide a mulch to maintain soil moisture and to keep the soil cool. Regular watering during dry periods. Divide regularly as Hutchinsia tend to be short lived. Propagate: by dividing in the spring or from cuttings in the summer.
Miscellaneous: Synonymous with Hounungia.

How to Grow Hutchinsia Plants in the Garden

It is best to grow Hutchinsia plants outside in the garden from the off. The seeds should be planted at a depth of about 6 mm and about 10 to 15 cm apart. Hutchinsia should be grown in an area of the garden that is partly shaded and has good drainage. Ideally the soil should be of pH 6 to 7.5, moist and cool.

Caring for hutchinsea

Once growing it is necessary to water Hutchinsia regularly during the drier months, and to supply with mulch to help keep the roots cool. As Hutchinsia have short lives they should be regularly divided in the spring, or cuttings took in the summer to produce more plants.


Great Gardening Products from Amazon

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index H

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required