GardenersHQ

How to Grow Polianthes Plants

Guide to Growing Tuberose, Scent of the Night and King of Fragrance

Polianthes are a genus of half hardy perennials that reach from between 20 cm and 1.2 m in height.

Although they are perennials many people like to grow them as annuals in the garden for best results.

They bloom from late on in the summer until autumn, when Polianthes carry white fragrant tubular flowers.

A common name for the Polianthes plant is Tuberose.

Tuberose
Tuberose by Faeparson; creative commons.

Polianthes tuberosa
Polianthes tuberosa by Flowerfreak; creative commons.

Quick Polianthes Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Tuberose, Scent of the Night, King of Fragrance, Spice Lily.
Life Cycle: Half hardy perennial commonly grown as a half hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 18 to 36 inches (45 to 90 cm).
Native: Americas, Asia.
Growing Region: Zones 6 to 10. As a perennial in zones 9 and 10.
Flowers: The end of summer and autumn.
Flower Details: Grey, white. Fragrant. Waxy. Tubular. Lily-like.
Foliage: Long lily-like leaves. Strap/Sword-like clasped leaves.
Sow Outside: Bury tubers 3 inches (8 cm) deep. Mid -spring: temperature should not drop below 60°F (16°C). Spacing 7 to 8 inches (18 to 20 cm).
Requirements: Full sunlight. Soil pH 6 to 7. Soils rich in humus. Provide support. Regular watering and fortnightly feeds from spring until the end of the growing season in summer. Bring tubers indoors in for the winter in cool areas. Propagate: tubers can be divided in the spring.
Miscellaneous: The latin word Polianthes has the meaning Grey flower. Plants from this genus are often used in perfumery.

How to Grow Tuberose

It is best to grow tuberose from tubers. These should be buried at about 8 cm in mid to late spring. The Tuberose tubers should be spaced at about 15 to 20 cm apart in a sunny area of the garden. Idealistically Tuberose should grow in a soil rich in humus and of pH 6 to 7.5.

Caring for Tuberose and other Polianthes species

If you require more Tuberose and other Polianthes plants then they can be propagated by dividing their tubers in the spring time. Members of Polianthes are easy to care for: they should be watered frequently and fed with liquid fertiliser every couple of weeks.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index P

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required