GardenersHQ

How to Grow Salpiglossis Plants

Guide to Growing Painted Tongue and Velvet Trumpet Flower

Salpiglossis plants are half hardy annuals that reach from 45 to 60 cm in height.

They are best grown in cool areas as this prolongs there blooming period, which can be from summer through to the first frost of winter.

Salpiglossis carries lance shaped leaves and cornet shaped flowers; Salpiglossis plants often have different coloured flowers on the same plant ranging from red through to orange and yellow.

A common name for Salpiglossis is Painted Tongue.

Salpiglossis sinuata
Salpiglossis sinuata - Painted Tongue by Рафаэль; Creative Commons.

Painted Tongue
Salpiglossis - Painted Tongue by Kari.volkmanncarlsen.



Quick Salpiglossis Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Painted Tongue, Velvet Trumpet Flower, Scalloped Tube Tongue.
Life Cycle: Half hardy annual. Half hardy perennial (short lived).
Height: 18 to 30 inches (45 to 75 cm).
Native: South America.
Growing Region: Zones 1 to 10.
Flowers: Summer until first frost.
Flower Details: Pink, violet, red orange, blue, yellow. Stripes. Five lobed. Funnel. Coloured throats.
Foliage: Ovate to Lanceolate. Toothed margin.
Sow Outside: Surface. When the last frost is expected. Apply a straw covering. Spacing 12 to 16 inches (30 to 50 cm).
Sow Inside: Use peat pots. Germination time: one week to one month in the dark. Temperature 70°F (21°C). Two to two and a half months in advance. Transplant a couple of weeks before the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight or light shade. Average soil. Provide support. Water during prolonged dry periods. Spring mulch. Occasional feed. Pinch tips. Deadhead.
Miscellaneous: It is a good idea to grow extra plants, as they frequently fail for no known reason; possibly insect related.

How to Grow Painted Tongue and other Salpiglossis Plants in the Garden

The seeds of painted tongue and other Salpiglossis plants should be sown on the soil surface immediately before the last frost of spring is expected. The seeds should then be covered very lightly with straw. Painted tongue should be spaced about 40 cm apart and grown in either a sunny or partially shaded part of the garden in an average soil.

If starting off indoors then sow the seeds into a peat pot about 12 weeks before the last frost is expected. The Painted Tongue seeds should be germinated in the dark at about 21 to 24 degrees centigrade. Once established sow them outdoors in spring a couple of weeks before the last frost.

Caring for Painted Tongue - Salpiglossis

It takes a little bit of work to care for painted tongue. Once established outdoors pinch back the tips of Painted Tongue and other Salpiglossis plant species as this will encourage branching. They should be mulched in the spring and supported with a twig or thin stake. Dead flowers should be removed to encourage further blooms. During dry spells they should be watered to keep the soil nice and moist, and a little bit of weak fertiliser every now and then can do wonders.


If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index S

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required