GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Golden Crown, Palm Springs Daisy, and Criss-cross

Cladanthus is a half hardy or hardy annual that usually blooms from summer until the first frost at the end of autumn.

It has feathery leaves and a daisy-like flower of gold.

It grows to a height of about 60 cm.

Cladanthus

Cladanthus make ideal plants for growing in garden borders.

Quick Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Golden Crown. Palm Springs Daisy. Criss-cross.
Life Cycle: Hardy or half hardy annual.
Height: 12 to 18 inches (30 to 45 cm).
Native: Mediterranean.
Growing Region: Zones 1 to 8.
Flowers: Summer and autumn.
Flower Details: Orange, lemon. Daisy-like rays and discs.
Foliage: Green or grey. Feathery,
Sow Outdoors: Cover seeds. First two months of spring. Spacing 12 to 24 inches (30 to 60 cm).
Sow Indoors: Germination time: one month. Temperature 70 to 75°F (21 to 24°C). Eight weeks in advance. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight or light shade. Good drainage. Regular light watering. Drought tolerant. Apply a spring feed. Deadhead.

How to Grow Palm Spring Daisy and other Cladanthus

If planning to grow Cladanthus outdoors from seed then it should be sown in the first half of spring; it is best to lightly cover the seed with topsoil. They should be planted into a sunny part of the garden; the soil type is unimportant.
When growing seedlings indoors they should be prepared about two months before they are due to be put out. They take about a month to germinate at 21 to 25 degrees Celsius. The seedlings of Cladanthus should be planted out in the middle of spring at about 30 cm apart.

Caring for Cladanthus in the garden

The Cladanthus plant should be fertilised in spring and watered during prolonged dry spells. Dead heading of flowers will lead to a longer flowering season.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index C

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required