GardenersHQ

How to Grow Hedysarum Plants

Guide to Growing Sweetvetch

Hedysarum are a genus of half hardy Perennials that are usually grown as annuals and biennials in the garden.

They range from 60 cm to 1.5 m in height.

Plants bloom in the summer with red, yellow, purple or violet racemes.

Hedysarum alpinum
Hedysarum alpinum – Alpine Sweet vetch by Ljmacphee.

Hedysarum boreale
Hedysarum boreale (Utah sweetvetch) by Matt Lavin.

Quick Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Sweetvetch, French Honeysuckle, Cock's Head, Yellow Sweetvetch.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial commonly grown as a hardy annual or hardy biennial by gardeners.
Height: 24 to 60 inches (60 to 150 cm).
Native: Europe, Asia, North America, North Africa.
Growing Region: Zones 4 to 9.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Yellow, red, violet, purple. Stemmed Raceme.
Foliage: Feather-like leaflets. Attractive leaves.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Before last frost or in late autumn. Spacing 24 to 40 inches (60 to 100 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: two weeks to three months. Temperature 55 to 65°F (13 to 18°C). Seven or eight weeks in advance. Transplant outdoors in spring or autumn.
Requirements: Full sunlight or light shade. Good drainage. Rich loam for best results. Drought tolerant. Cut back to the ground in autumn. Use slug repellent. Root cuttings or division can be carried out in autumn in warm areas or spring in cooler regions.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index H

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required