GardenersHQ

How to Grow Malcolmia Plants

Guide to Growing Virginia Stock and African Mustard

They have dainty four petaled flowers of purple or pink.

They look nice growing in garden borders.

A common name of Malcolmia is Virginia Stock.

Malcolmia
Malcolmia by Ripplestone garden; creative commons.



Quick Malcolmia Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Virginia Stock, African Mustard.
Life Cycle: Half hardy annual, hardy annual.
Height: 6 to 12 inches (15 to 30 cm).
Native: Europe, Africa.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 8.
Flowers: Spring, summer and autumn.
Flower Details: Purple, lavender, pink. Four petals. Fragrant.
Foliage: Furry stems. Grows in clumps. Long siliques.
Sow Outside: Surface. Sow once per month from just before the last frost until the end of summer; and at the end of autumn in milder areas. Spacing four inches (10 cm).
Sow Inside: No.
Requirements: Full sunlight or partial shade. Moist soil. Regular watering.

How to grow Virginia Stock, African Mustard and other Malcolmia Plants in the Garden

It is best to grow Virginia Stock outdoors and to sow the seeds once a month (from early spring to autumn) for continuous flowering from spring until autumn 9autumn sown Malcolmia will flower the following spring. The seeds should be sown on the surface and take about two weeks to germinate. Virginia Stock is able to grow in both sunny and partially shaded gardens, and though the soil type is not important, it is beneficial to add manure when sowing seeds.

Caring for Virginia stock and other Malcolmia Plants

It is easy to look after Virginia stock, once growing they require regular watering and dead plants removed following flowering. With the last crop of Virginia stock plants allow to set and drop seed to have a bloom of Malcolmia plants the following spring.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index M

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required