GardenersHQ

How to Grow Hardenbergia Plants

Guide to Growing Australian Sarsaparill, Vine Lilac, and Coral pea

Members of Hardenbergia are half hardy perennials that are native to Australia.

They can reach up to 3 metres in height.

They carry pea like flowers in racemes, usually in purple.

Some of the common names for members of this genus include Australian Sarsaparill and Coral pea. Commonly grown garden members include Hardenbergia violacea and Hardenbergia comptoniana.

Hardenbergia

Australian Sarsaparilla
Photographs: Australian Sarsaparilla by Tatters:) and Hardenbergia by Ratabago.



Quick Hardenbergia Growing and Care Guide

    Common Names: Australian Sarsaparilla, Australian Lilac, Coral Pea, Happy Wanderer, Vine Lilac, Waraburra.
    Life Cycle: Half hardy perennial.
    Height: 120 inches (300 cm).
    Native: Australia.
    Growing Region: Zones 9 to 10.
    Flowers: Winter and/or spring.
    Flower Details: White, purple. Pea-like. Racemes.
    Foliage: Leathery. Dark green. Veined.
    Sow Outside: 1/8 inch (3 mm). Following the last frost. Spacing: Single plants.
    Sow Inside: Germination time: one to three months. Temperature: 55 to 65°F (13 to 18°C). Hardenbergia seeds should be soaked for one day in water. Two months in advance. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
    Requirements and care: Full sunlight (for best results) or light shade. Good drainage. Moist soil, looses soil, peaty soil. Occasional deep watering during dry periods. Provide a monthly weak liquid feed. Propagate: from stem cuttings in the summer and autumn.

Information on Hardenbergia violacea

Hardenbergia violaceais a great plant to grow if you are looking to add some color to your Garden at the end of winter or start of spring. It is an evergreen woody stemmed climber that carries attractive purple flowers reminiscent of peas. The plant goes by the common name of False Sarsparilla and Purple coral pea in its native Australia. Although it can grow in both full sunlight and partially shaded areas, it is at heart a sun loving plant and will perform best in a sunny patch of the garden.

As a climber it is best grown on a trellis, but can be put to better use by covering unsightly fences.

There are numerous varieties, with perhaps one of the most loved and grown being the purple flowered Happy Wanderer (Purple Vine Lilac), which can reach 16 feet (4.8 m) in height. Pink cultivars include Rosea, and the white flowered Hardenbergia Alba is also popular.


Great Gardening Products from Amazon

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It is available for just $4.95 on Amazon USA and Amazon UK
or from iBooks.

The guide contains information and pictures to help you identify and grow nearly 500 different genera of plants from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Genus Index H

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required